Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union

Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
Achieve Your Potential

As the proud sponsor of today’s “Education Rocks” Teacher Recognition Event, we would like to congratulate all of the Teacher of the Year and recognize their outstanding accomplishments in education our community’s young people.

CONGRATULATIONS DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR!

KIMBERLEY FREEMAN
Lexington District One
Lexington Middle

CARLA ADAMS
Lexington District Two
Davis Early Childhood Center for Technology

MELISSA KEISLER
Lexington District Three
Batesburg-Leesville Primary

BETH TUTEN
Lexington District Four
Swansea High

JULIE KRUSEN
Lexington / Richland District Five
Center for Advanced Technology Studies

JEANETTE ARVAY BECK
Richland District One
Dreher High

PATRICK KELLY
Richland District Two
Blythewood High

CYNTHIA GEORGE
Fairfield County
Fairfield Middle

BRIAN LEININGER
Kershaw County
North Central Middle

TAMI STEWART
Newberry County
Newberry County Career Center

BELINDA McEACHERN
SC Department Juvenile Justice
Birchwood School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR!

Lexington County District 1

Kristin MageeCarolina Springs Elementary
Bonnie A. PruittCarolina Springs Middle
Martha A. LangdonForts Pond Elementary
Heather M. GreshamGilbert Elementary
Derrick O. CooperGilbert High
Sarah M. VickersGilbert Middle
Susan P. SchreiberGilbert Primary
Aletha P. CorleyLake Murray Elementary
Lynn B. DempseyLexington Elementary
Angie C. ByrdLexington High
Margaret R. NicholsLexington Middle
Samuel H. JowersLexington Technology Center
Blair J. RobertsonMeadow Glen Elementary
Albert H. RobertsonMeadow Glen Middle
Kimberley L. WhydeMidway Elementary
Beverly B. HillNew Providence Elementary
L. Bix BechtlerOak Grove Elementary
Karen C. TaylorPelion Elementary
Frank R. Stover JrPelion High
Shelly A. MartinPelion Middle
Thomas W. CroninPleasant Hill Elementary
Sylvia C. ShealyPleasant Hill Middle
Hannah L. TvedtenRed Bank Elementary
E. David AvilaRiver Bluff High
Staci C. MimsRocky Creek Elementary
Kelli E. LilesSax Gotha Elementary
Melisa S. WarnerWhite Knoll Elementary
Brittany T. PoolWhite Knoll High
Debb C. AdamsWhite Knoll Middle

Lexington County District 2

Stephanie BaileyAirport High
Terri AustinBrookland-Cayce Grammar No. 1
Wendi HumpbriesBrookland-Cayce High
Ashton TatumBusbee Creative Arts Academy
Frances MannClaude A. Taylor Elementary
Tracie BroylesCongaree Elementary
Laura Owen-HooperCongaree-Wood Early Childhood Center
Natalie BandtHerbert A. Wood Elementary
Karin SpringfieldNorthside Middle
Allan ShullPair Education Center
Daniel BaileyPine Ridge Middle
Annette AriailPineview Elementary
Cassie HerritageR. H. Fulmer Middle
Jerrell DavisSaluda River Academy for the Arts
Jo Ann MearsSpringdale Elementary

Lexington County District 3

Ashley BouknightBatesburg-Leesville Elementary
Katie JohnsBatesburg-Leesville High
Gary AdamsBatesburg-Leesville Middle

Lexington County District 4

Kristen LoganFrances Mack Intermediate
Melissa ReddEarly Childhood Center
Sara McCannSandhills Elementary
Mary KennedySandhills Middle
Laura SteppeSandhills Primary
Moira PorterSwansea High Freshman Academy

Lexington / Richland District 5

Rachael StengerAlternative Academy for Success
Laura DuncanBallentine Elementary
Brandi CanfieldChapin Elementary
Dawn WeathersbeeChapin High
Ryan ColeChapin Middle
Samonja HollandCrossRoads Middle
Christy EaslerDutch Fork Elementary
David KennedyDutch Fork High
Mandy GoldsmithDutch Fork Middle
Megan ElinskiHarbison West Elementary
Kellee EdwardsH. E. Corley Elementary
John GoodaleIrmo Elementary
Brennan DavisIrmo High
April GarrettIrmo Middle
Nancy BlalockLake Murray Elementary
Renee MorrisLeaphart Elementary
Robert SchiesserNursery Road Elementary
Brian MincelOak Pointe Elementary
Anne DownsRiver Springs Elementary
Erica LivingstonSeven Oaks Elementary

Richland County District 1

Eural JoinerA. C. Flora High
Elizabeth LandrethA. C. Moore Elementary
Heather AbneyA. J. Lewis Greenview Elementary
Charlotte “Totsy” MorganAlcorn Middle
Katy ReardonArden Elementary
Tabitha Boyd-CollinsBradley Elementary
Lauren ChoateBrennen Elementary
Karen RoachBrockman Elementary
Ashley RobinsonBurnside Elementary
Audrey White-GarnerBurton-Pack Elementary
Juanita WilsonC. A. Johnson Elementary
Leann FrennellCarver-Lyon Elementary
Barbara Boyd-PorterCaughman Road Elementary
Yumi KobayashiColumbia High
Amanda ShellCrayton Middle
Monica AdamsE. E. Taylor
Janice JohnsonEau Claire High
Shirley CarterForest Heights Elementary
Chandra GoudelockGadsden Elementary
Mary-Jo LounsberryH. B. Rhame Elementary
Elizabeth Nicole SkeenHand Middle
Robert Steele, Jr. Heyward Career & Technology Center
Albert DeasHeyward Gibbes Middle
Rebecca ParsleyHopkins Elementary
Mironda ScottHopkins Middle
Monica Owens CarterHorrell Hill Elementary
Veronica SmithHyatt Park Elementary
Elizabeth GregoryJ. P. Thomas Elementary
Allison KingsleyLogan Elementary
Benjamin Roger ThrasherLower Richland High
Lindsay PearceMerrifield Elementary
Karen Angelica ShiverMill Creek Elementary
Wendy FurstenbergPendergrass Fairwold
Katie NicholsonPine Grove Elementary
Karen BybeeRosewood Elementary
Darcia JohnSandel Elementary
Hoyle Daniel Treece, IIISatchel Ford Elementary
Carolline PowellSouth Kilbourne Elementary
E. Veronica AikensSt. Andrews Middle
Dana Monique AmakerW. A. Perry Middle
Stephanie PriceW. G. Perry Middle
Alexandria WilliamsW. J. Keenan High
Shawn SmaciakWatkins-Nance Elementary
Wanda HarrisWebber Elementary

Richland County District 2

Carol Ann GarifalonBethel-Hanberry Elementary
Tyler AbernathyBlythewood Middle
Sean LaFayeBookman Road Elementary
Lindsay BelvilleBridge Creek Elementary
Heather LindsayCatawba Trail Elementary
Michelle EvansConder ELementary
Wesley HippsDent Middle
Kevin DurdenForest Lake Elementary
Lottie HolzendorfKeels Elementary
Juli JonesKelly Mill Middle
Wanda PriceKillian Elementary
Olivia SchoultzLake Carolina Elementary
Samantha ButlerLangford Elementary
Marion KellyLongleaf Middle
Michelle OrtizMuller Road Middle
Sharon FlemingNelson Elementary
Christine HardingNorth Springs Elementary
Gracyn LivingstonPolo Road Elementary
Karyn TaylorPontiac Elementary
Leslie TefsRice Creek Elementary
Sierra MachadoRichland Northeast High
Janice Rice KafafyRidge View High
Heather HighRound Top Elementary
Brooke ScottSandlapper Elementary
Lars SeilerSpring Valley High
Leslie JeffcoatSummit Parkway Middle
Janelle ButlerWestwood High
Melanie BrentWindsor Elementary
Kimberly DannerWright Middle

Fairfield County

Ernest ManningFairfield Career & Technology Center
Jane WilsonFairfield Central High
Ashley Coleman-DavisFairfield Elementary
Kenneth LawsonGeiger Elementary
Natasha PylesKelly Miller Elementary
Sarah NeelyMagnet School for Math & Science
Pamela RholetterMcCrorey Liston School of Technology

Kershaw County

Becky TealApplied Technology Education Center
Patty BooneBaron DeKalb Elementary
Johnnie WalkerBethune Elementary
Vickie AndersonBlaney Elementary
Alana PowersCamden Elementary
Meredith KirklandCamden High
Elizabeth CassidyCamden Middle
Frances RaabContinuous Learning Center
Judi MillsDoby’s Mill Elementary
Markeita WarrenJackson School
Libby StillwellLeslie M. Stover Middle
Brantley SmithLugoff Elementary
Shannon Team Lugoff-Elgin High
Gayle ToddLugoff-Elgin Middle
Faith AmickMidway Elementary
Melissa GandyMt. Pisgah Elementary
Cindy HingleNorth Central High
Nicole RitchiePine Tree Hill Elementary
Martha GanttSEAGUL
Phyllis ClevelandWateree Elementary

Newberry County

Greta HolmesBoundary Street Elementary
Joey LongGallman Elementary
Christie AllisonLittle Mountain Elementary
Neda EppsMid-Carolina High
Lori RicadMid-Carolina Middle
April SessionsNewberry Elementary
Lucy LeeNewberry High
Lauren SennNewberry Middle
Maria ThompsonPomaria-Garmany Elementary
Maria HoweProsperity-Rikard Elementary
Cara MorrisReuben Elementary
Rebekah BruyereWhitmire Community (Elementary)
Beverly WoodWhitmire Community (Elementary)

Department of Juvenile Justice

Mary McKinneyJuvenile Dentention Center
Michael MartinCoastal Evaluation Center
Patricia GillMidlands Evaluation Center
Ken BolemanUpstate Evaluation Center
March 6, 2014  State (published as The State)  
Columbia, South Carolina
Page 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.