NEW WRINKLES DON’T ALTER – RULES OF PRIMARY VOTING

New legislative districts, state-run primaries and a different election date are new wrinkles in today’s primary elections in South Carolina.

But the basic process of voting has not changed. Most people vote at the same familiar precincts and everyone votes at the same hours, from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

The rules of primary voting haven’t changed, either. Voters can take part in either the Democratic or Republican primary, but not both.

In many parts of the state, the choice of primary might be dictated by the opportunities to vote. For instance, most of Lexington County and parts of Richland County will have no Democratic primary at all.

Perhaps the most-watched primary election is that in the newly drawn 6th Congressional District, which sprawls across 16 counties in the Midlands, Pee Dee and Lowcountry in order to make the district majority black. This also is one of the most crowded races, with five Democrats and three Republicans seeking party nominations.

Many voters tend to choose their primary according to hot local races, and contests for sheriff often generate the most heat. For example, six candidates are in the Democratic primary for sheriff in Laurens County.

For those who haven’t picked their primaries or their candidates, State Election Commission spokesman Garry Baum suggests doing some homework. He advised reviewing local newspapers, election notices and other sources to find out who’s running that you most want to vote for and make a decision before going to the voting place.

County voter registration offices should be able to answer questions about congressional, legislative and county council districts, Baum said. In Richland County, call 748-4944 for that information. In Lexington County, call 359-8361.

But Michael Cinnamon, director of elections in Richland County, said a voter is more likely to get help quicker by going to the polling place and asking poll managers. He suggested not calling the county office for help.

For voting problems or complaints that can’t be resolved at the voting place, people may call county election commissions. In Richland County, call 748-4940. Lexington’s election office has the same number as voter registration, 359-8361.

The State Election Commission office is 734-9060.

Here are some other tips from election officials to make voting easier:

The best time to vote is midmorning and midafternoon when fewer people normally go to the polls.

Any one of three forms of identification are acceptable for voting: registration certificate, driver’s license or highway department ID card.

The disabled, blind and illiterate can get help. People unable to get out of their cars may vote from “curbside.” Those who can’t see or read or write may have assistance in the voting booth. Ask poll managers in each case.

It’s too late to obtain absentee ballots, but those already completed can be turned in until the polls close at 7 p.m.

Kershaw County polling places

Here is a list of polling places in Kershaw County. Polls open at 7 a.m. and close at 7 p.m.

Precinct Polling places

Airport Kershaw County Vocational School

Antioch Antioch Elementary School

Bethune Woman’s Club House

Buffalo Mount Pisgah School

Camden No. 1 City Arena

Camden No. 2 Kershaw County Courthouse

Camden No. 3 Camden High School

Camden No. 4 St. Mary’s Hall (Catholic Church)

Camden No. 5 Fire Department (S.C. 97)

Camden No. 5-A Kirkwood School (Fire Tower Road)

Camden No. 6 Wateree Clubhouse (Lakeshore Drive)

Cassatt Midway School

Charlotte Thompson Thompson Community Center

Doby’s Mill W.W. Goff residence

East Camden-Hermitage Pine Tree Hill Elementary School

Elgin No. 1 Blaney Fire Department

Elgin No. 2 Blaney Elementary School cafeteria

Gates Ford Community House

Liberty Hill Beaver Creek Fire Department

Lugoff No. 1 Lugoff Elementary School

Lugoff No. 2 Lugoff-Elgin High School

Lugoff No. 3 Lugoff Middle School

Malvern Hill Goodale State Park

Rabon’s Crossroads Pine Grove Fire Department

Riverdale American Legion Building

Salt Pond Moak’s Short Stop

Shaylor’s Hill Baron DeKalb School

Springdale Northgate Baptist Church

Westville Westville Fire Department

Whites Garden Washington Park Community Center (Old Wire Road)

Lexington County polling places

Here is a list of polling places in Lexington County. Polls open at 7 a.m. and close at 7 p.m.

Precinct Polling places

Batesburg Batesburg National Guard Armory, Summerland Avenue

Boiling Springs Boiling Springs Community Center, Chalks Ferry Road

Cayce 1 Brookland-Cayce High School gym, Indigo Street

Cayce 2 Bingo Building across from Jaycee Hut, 1146 Walter Price Road

Cayce 2A Busby Middle School, 1407 Dunbar Road

Cayce 3 Cayce United Methodist Church, 1600 12th St.

Chalk Hill Shiloh Methodist Church, 546 Gardners Terrace Road

Challedon Leaphart Elementary School, 120 Piney Grove Road

Chapin Chapin High School, 300 Columbia Ave.

Coldstream Nursery Road Elementary School, 6706 Nursery Road

Congaree Congaree Elementary School, 1221 Ramblin Road

Crapp’s Store First Calvary Baptist Church, 2320 Cedar Grove Road

Cromer Oak Grove Community Center, Oak Drive

Edenwood Claude A. Taylor School, 103 Ann Lane

Edmund Edmund Community Center, Highway 302

Emmanuel Church Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 2491 Emmanuel Church Road

Fairview Fairview Fire Station 14, 2907 Fairview Road

Gardendale Gardendale Swim Club, 1019 Garden Valley Lane

Gaston Frances Mack Elementary School, 161 Gaston St.

Gilbert Gilbert Town Hall, 340 Hampton St.

Grenadier Seven Oaks Presbyterian Church, 530 St. Andrews Road

Hollow Creek Hollow Creek Community Center, Priceville Road

Hook’s Store B.C. Grammar School 1, 114 Hook Ave.

Irmo Irmo Elementary School, 7401 Gibbes St.

Lake Murray Lake Murray Community Center, St. Peters Road

Lakeside National Guard Armory, 305 Northwood Road

Leaphart Road Pineview Baptist Church, 3010 Leaphart Road

Leesville Old Leesville Elementary School, College Street

Lexington 1 Lexington Middle School, 702 N. Lake Drive

Lexington 2 Lexington Intermediate School, 420 Hendrix St.

Mack Edisto Mack Edisto Fire Department, 2142 U.S. 178

Mims Hulon Baptist Church, 133 Hulon Church Road

Mount Horeb Mount Horeb United Methodist Church, Old Cherokee Road

Murraywood Irmo Middle School Campus I, 6949 St. Andrews Road

Old Barnwell Road Airport Assembly of God, 650 Ermine Road

Pelion Pelion High School, 758 Magnolia St.

Pine Ridge Pine Ridge Middle School, 735 Pine Ridge Drive

Pineview Pineview Elementary School, 3035 Leaphart Road

Pond Branch Pond Branch Family Activities Center, Pond Branch Road

Quail Hollow Lexington Medical Center auditorium, 2720 Sunset Blvd.

Quail Valley Harbison West Elementary School, 257 Crossbow Road

Red Bank Red Bank Elementary School, 246 Community Drive

Red Bank South Red Bank United Methodist Church, 2909 Old Barnwell Road

Ridge Road Ridge Road Community Center, Ridge Road

Round Hill Round Hill Fire Department, 2703 Two Notch Road

St. Michael St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, 400 River Road

Saluda River Saluda River Elementary School, 1520 Duke Ave.

Sandy Run Sandy Run Fire Department, 752 Calvary Church Road

Seven Oaks Irmo High School, 6771 St. Andrews Road

Sharpe’s Hill Sharpe’s Hill Community Center, Sharpe’s Hills Road

Springdale Springdale Elementary School, 361 Watling Road

Summit Summit Town Hall, 321 Old Broad St.

Swansea Swansea High School gym lobby, 500 E. 1st St.

West Columbia 1 Brookland United Methodist Church, 541 Meeting St.

West Columbia 2 Northside Middle School, 1218 Batchelor St.

West Columbia 3 American Legion Hut, 762 B Ave.

West Columbia 4 George I. Pair Elementary, 2325 Platt Springs Road

Westover Providence Presbyterian Church, 1112 Hummingbird Drive

Whitehall Seven Oaks Park, 200 Leisure Lane

Woodlands Hills Seven Oaks Elementary School, 2800 Ashland Road

Richland County polling places

Here is a list of polling places in Richland County. Polls open at 7 a.m. and close at 7 p.m.

Precinct Polling places

Ward 1 Christopher Towers, 1805 Devine St.

Ward 2 Marion Street Apartments, 1930 Marion St.

Ward 3 McCants Elementary School, 3501 Lyles St.

Ward 4 North Columbia Fire Station, 2622 Main St.

Ward 5 Pacific Memorial Park, 200 Wayne St.

Ward 6 Bradley Elementary School, 3032 Pine Belt Road

Ward 7 W.A. Perry Middle School, 2600 Barhamville Road

Ward 8 Allen-Benedict Community Room, 2211 Read St.

Ward 9 Prince Hall Masonic Temple, 2324 Gervais St.

Ward 10 A.C. Moore Elementary School, 333 Etiwan Ave.

Ward 11 Ben Arnold Boys Club, 1100 S. Holly St.

Ward 12 Hand Middle School, 2600 Wheat St.

Ward 13 Rosewood Elementary School, 3300 Rosewood Drive

Ward 14 Sims Park, 3500 Duncan St.

Ward 15 Melrose Park, 1500 Fairview Drive

Ward 16 Dreher High School, 701 Adger Road

Ward 17 Brennen Elementary School, 4438 Devereaux Road

Ward 18 Watkins Elementary School, 2612 Covenant Road

Ward 19 Latimer Manor Community Center, 100 Lorick Circle

Ward 20 Earlewood Park Community Center, 1111 Parkside Drive

Ward 21 Arden Elementary School, 1300 Ashley St.

Ward 22 Eau Claire High School, 4800 Monticello Road

Ward 23 Shandon Fire Station, 2847 Devine St.

Ward 24 Mays Park, 4020 Trenholm Road

Ward 25 Jewish Commuinity Center, 4540 Trenholm Road

Ward 26 Hampton Park, 1117 Brandon Ave.

Ward 27 Woodlands Park Recreation Center, 6500 Olde Knight Parkway

Ward 29 Alcorn Middle School, 5125 Fairfield Road

Ward 30 Arsenal Hill Park, 1800 Lincoln St.

Ward 31 Hyatt Park Elementary School, 4200 Main St.

Ward 32 Drew Park, 2100 Oak St.

Ward 33 Martin Luther King Jr. Park, 2300 Greene St.

Ward 34 Pinehurst Park, 2300 Pinehurst Road

Arcadia Forest Lake Park gym, 6820 Wedgefield Road

Ardincaple Edward E. Taylor Elementary School, McRae Street

Ballentine Ballentine Park Community Center, Bickley Road

Bluff Bluff Road Park, 148 Carswell Road

Blythewood Bethel Hanberry Elementary, 125 Boney Road

Brandon Annie Burnside Elementary School, 7300 Patterson Road

Briarwood E.L. Wright Middle School, 7420 Alpine Road

College Place John P. Thomas Elementary School, 6001 Weston Ave.

Cooper St. Michaels and All Angels Episcopal Church, 6408 Bridgewood Road

Dennyside Denny Terrace Elementary School, 6429 Bishop Ave.

Dentsville Dent Middle School, 2719 Decker Blvd.

Eastover Eastover Town Hall, VanBloken Street

Edgewood Virginia Pack Elementary School, 3602 Thurmond Road

Estates North Springs Park, 4210 Clemson Road

Fairlawn Fairlawn Community Center, 9128 Wilson Blvd.

Fairwold W.G. Sanders Middle School, 136 Alida St.

East Forest Acres Forest Acres Town Hall, 5205 Trenholm Road

North Forest Acres Trenholm Park, 3900 Covenant Road

South Forest Acres Crayton Middle School, 5000 Clemson Ave.

New Friarsgate Friarsgate Park, 1712 Chadford Road

Old Friarsgate Dutch Fork Elementary School, U.S. 76, Irmo

Gadsden Gadsden Elementary School, S.C. 769, Gadsden

Garners Crossroads Community Center, U.S. 601

Greenview Greenview Park, David Street

Hampton South Kilbourne Elementary, 1400 S. Kilbourne Road

Harbison Harbison Recreation Center, 106 Hillpine Road

Hopkins Hopkins Park, S.C. 37, Hopkins

Horrell Hill Horrell Hill Elementary School, 517 Horrell Hill Blvd.

Hunting Creek Lower Richland High School, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd.

Keels Joseph Keels Elementary, 7801 Springview Road

Keenan Keenan High School, 3455 Pine Belt Road

Killian Killian Park, S.C. 555 and Marthan Road

Kingswood Columbia High School, 1701 Westchester Drive

Lincolnshire Crane Creek Elementary, 7405 Fairfield Road

Lykesland Caughman Road Middle School, 7725 Caughman Road

Meadowlake Meadowlake Park, 1000 Beckman Road

Midway Louie W. Conder Elementary School, 8040 Hunt Club Road

Mill Creek Mill Creek Elementary School, 925 Universal Drive

Monticello Tack House, Linrick Regional Park, Camp Ground Road

North Springs North Springs Elementary School, 1300 Clemson Road

Oakwood Gethesemane Lutheran Church, 6904 Satchelford Road

Olympia Olympia Middle School, 621 Bluff Road

Pennington Asbury Memorial United Methodist Church, 1005 Asbury Drive

Pine Lakes Lower Richland Fire Station, 2612 Lower Richland Blvd.

Pinewood Lower Richland High School, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd.

Pontiac Spring Valley High School Vocational Center, Sparkleberry Lane

Ridgewood Ridgewood Baptist Church, 5326 Ridgeway St.

Riverside Virginia Wingard United Methodist Church, 1500 Broad River Road

St. Andrews St. Andrews Middle School, 1231 Bluefield Road

Satchelford Satchelford Elementary School, 5901 Satchelford Road

Spring Valley Lonnie B. Nelson Elementary School, 225 N. Brickyard Road

Springville Lowman Home Activities Center, White Rock

Walden Dutch Fork Masonic Lodge, 4300 Broad River Road

Whitewell St. Andrews Youth Center, St. Andrews and Broad River roads

Wildewood St. John Neumann Church, 100 Polo Road

Woodfield Richland Northeast High School, 7500 Brookfield Road

Woodlands VFW Post 641, MOC Building, 534 S. Belt Line Blvd.

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Here’s a list of candidates in party primaries today in Richland, Lexington and Kershaw counties:

U.S. SENATE

R: Tommy Hartnett, Charles Thompson

U.S. HOUSE

4th District

R: Jerry Fowler, Bob Inglis, Bill McKuen

5th District

R: Earnest Archer, William T. Horne

6th District

D: Jim Clyburn, Herb Fielding, Frank Gilbert, Ken Mosely, John Roy Harper II

R: John Chase, Delores DaCosta, Toney Graham

S.C. SENATE

District 18

D: Jim Braswell, Jim Lander, Harriett Rucker

R: Earle Bedenbaugh, William Richard Thirlwell

District 21

D: Darrell Jackson, Sam Linton, Julius Murray

District 24

D: William Kent

R: J. Allen Brodie, Sam Bruce, Greg Ryberg, Sonny Sanders, Randy Shaw

S.C. HOUSE

District 39

D: Robert E. Newton, Molly Spearman

R: Michael Ray Ellisor, Richard T. Tidwell

District 70

D: Joseph H. Neal, Levola S. Taylor (i)

District 79

R: Roland Corning (i), Michael Letts

District 89

R: Margaret Gamble, Jarvis Klapman (i)

District 96

D: Norman E. Fogle, Donald W. Garrick, Ben Spearman

R: Leon Dasher, John H. Gleaton II, Pete Oliver, Elsie Rast Stuart, Butch Williamson Jr.

RICHLAND COUNTY

Council District 7

D: Dewey Duckett Jr., Gwendolyn Davis Kennedy, Joseph McEachern, James Solomon Jr.

Council District 8

R: Irene LaBorde Neuffer (i), Stephen F. Morris

Council District 9

R: John Monroe (i), Sharon Jackson

Council District 10

D: Bernice Scott (i), Mary J. Tucker

Sheriff:

R: Allen Sloan (i), Bill Whitworth

Coroner:

R: Frank Barron (i), Henriette Hall Merry

LEXINGTON COUNTY

Council District 1:

R: Harvey Wise (i), Bruce Rucker

Council District 3:

R: Jerry Howard (i), Tommy Reynolds, Leonard Sox

Council District 4:

R: Paul Peters (i), Jacob Wilkerson

Council District 5:

R: Robert Sox (i), Andy Gambrel

Clerk of Court:

R: John “Spanky” Bearden (i), Tom Comerford

Auditor:

R: Claudia Lee Hendrix (i), Bob Caughman, Sara Caldwell

Register of Mesne Conveyance:

R: Beryl Roberts, JoAnne Tribble

KERSHAW COUNTY

Clerk of Court

D: Jane Clyburn, Randy Sharp

R: Pam H. Corbett, Joyce McDonald, Donna Lawhon Trapp

School Board (non-partisan)

District 1: Byron Branham, Billy Schwartz

District 2: Farrell Hair, Jimmie D. Rose

District 3: Lonnie R. Anderson (i), Wesley Herndon, Roland O. Rabon

District 4: Reginald I. Lloyd, Vivian B. Metze (i)

District 5: Daisy B. Alexander, E. Lee Griggs, James J.B. Kelly, John Wesley Lee, Bob Mickle, Mike Terry

District 6: Benny W. Hall (i), Dale G. Strong, Jason West

District 7: Alfred S. Compton Jr., Clyde M. Jones (i), Don F. Spivey

District 8: Charlie B. Peebles, Howard Smith, Tommy Smith, Gene Stokes

District 9: Debbie Robinson Bryson, Jim Crisp, Barbara Truesdell (i)

(D) Democrat

(R) Republican

(i) incumbent

August 25, 1992 | State, The (Columbia, SC)Author: CLARK SURRATT, Senior Writer | Page: 1A | Section: METRO/REGION

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.