Nearly 200 University Students Complete Academic Requirements

Earn Degrees, Certificates

A total of 192 University of South Carolina students completed academic requirements for degrees and certificates at the end of the fall term, Norman M. Smith, president, announced today.

Diplomas earned include 136 baccalaureate degrees, 31 law degrees, 16 graduate degrees and nine certificates. The degree of bachelor of science in business administration will go to 70 students with bachelor of arts and bachelor of science in second place with 28 each.

John F. Flynn of Breckenridge, Tex., was first honor student. Others receiving magna cum laude citation are Nancy Caroline Tupper of Rembert, Robert Cordes of Columbia, John C. West of Camden and Patricia Barrington of Fayetteville, N. C.

Receiving degrees of bachelor of arts are Angela Patricia Barrington of Fayetteville, N. C., John Blauvet Beasley Nyakk, New York Walter Kirkpartick Beaty, Jr., of Columbia. Frank BeBow Bell, Ill of Columbia, Thomas William Bennett of Columbia, Jane Otela Church of Arlington, Va., Robert A. Cordes of Columbia, Betty Nell Counts of Prospertity, Adair Davis of New York, N. Y., Evelyn Faress of Charleston, Suzanne Gasque of Elloree, Charlotte Marie Gregg of Florence.

Also, Bertie Carolyn Hemingway of Andrews, Esther O’Neall Irick of Elloree, Howard Graham Love of Columbia, Edwards Webb McMillan of Ulmers, Barbara Ann Marsh of Miami, Florida, Margaret White Ready of Columbia. Nancy Robinson Ruff of Columbia, Cyrus Luther Shealy, Jr., of Lexington. Charles Francis Shields, Ill., of Cincinnati, Ohio, Pressha Hinda Singer of Charleston, Mary Elizabeth Teachey of Wallace, N. C., Nancy Carolina Tupper of Rembert, William Thamas Ward of Columbia, and Joan Nides Zoob of Greenwood.

Education

Receiving degrees of bachelor of arts in education or Philip Roy Ball of Yukon, Oklahoma, William Bruce Crowley of Columbia, Joseph Hatkevich of Erie, Pa., Josephine Claude Kohn of Columbia, Frederick Samuel Lytle of Asheville, N. C., Frances Eliza McGee of Leesville, Frances Stella Patrick of St. George, James Franklin Prince of Woodruff, Marilyn Daphine Smith of Columbia, and Rose Knox Veder of Clover.

Sidney Brandenbury of Elloree will receive the degree of bachelor of arts in journalism.

Law

The following will receive degrees of bachelor of laws: Joseph Fletcher Anderson of Edgefield, Jack R. Callison of Lexington, Claude Mitchell Cappelmamnn of Columbia, Jesse Woodrow Evans of Pageland, John Pickens Gardner of darlington, Walter Franklin Going, Jr. of Columbia, Augustus Tompkins Graydon of Columbia, Billy Drennon Hayes of Rock Hill, Henry Green Heriot of Columbia, William Allison Horger of Columbia, Waring Simons Howe, of Charleston, John Patrick Jellico, Jr., of Charleston, James Patterson King of Columbia, Julian Seymour Levin of Beaufort, Harry Michael Lofton of McClelanville.

Also Robert Evander McNair of Jamestown, Paul Montgomery Macmillian, Jr. of Charleston, Arch Kennedy of Ninety-Six, Mitchell DeBerry Palles of Florence, Cyrill Ray Parrott of Timmonsville, Robert Obadiah Purdy, III of Sumter, Taylor Berry Rion, Jr. of Columbia, James A. K. Roper of Greenville, Chovine Richardson Sprott, III of Columbia, Ivey Andrew Smoak, Jr. of Walterboro, Ney Baxter Steele of Columbia, Vernon Edward Sumwalt of Baltimore, Md., Wade Stackhouse Weatherford of Columbia, John Carl West of Camden, and John Milton Williams of Greenville.

Science

Receiving degrees of bachelor of science are: Henry Bell III of Camden, Grady O’Neal Bennett,Jr. of Lyman, Louise Albert Bregan, Jr. of Columbia, Miss., Sherrod Lewis Bumgardner of Columbia, John Dallas Bunch, Jr., of Columbia, Purvis Wesley Collins of Winnsboro, Charles Herbert Coney of Columbia, Reginald Gene Ferell of Carbondale, Illinois, William Thomas Graham of Columbia, Edward Jackson Henderson of Conway, Dwight Jackson Honeycutt of Mt. Croghan.

Also, Victor Bredon John, Jr. of Bennettsville, Hudson Gaylor Kelley of Indianapolis, Ind., Victor Kirsch of Brooklyn, N. Y., Robert Koslow of Paterson, N. J., Charles Lambuth Moore of Columbia, Sidney William Oliver of Mt. Croghan, Bettie Brooks Parker of Columbia, Wilson Howard Stowers of Huntington, W. Va., George Myers Stuckey, Jr., of Bishopville, Marius Hughey Wells of Holly Hill, Chester Allen Wingate of Yulee, Florida, James Sumner Wood of Greer and Elizabeth Conder Wrenn of Columbia.

Business

Those receiving degrees of bachelor of science in business administration are McCollum Allen, Jr. of Columbia, Marcia Mildred Bass of North, Eugene Charles McGregor Boyle of Columbia, William Sanford Brooks of Columbia, John Franklin Flynn of Breckenridge, Texas, John Wesley Foard, Jr. of Columbia, William Edwin Foster of Spartanburg, Robert Howard Fowler, Jr. of Columbia, Willis Gregory Jr. of Florence, Samuel Blair Griffin, Jr. of Anderson, William J. Griggs of St. Matthews, Irene Kanelios of Columbia.

Also, Robert Pearce Kieffer of Columbia, Sam Beard King, Jr., of Columbia, William Thomas Lavender of New Zion, James Patrick Lenahan of Louiseville, Ky., Betty Lyles Lewis of Columbia, Henry Jackson Lindsey, Jr. of Anderson, Joseph Alexander Littlejohn of Cowpens, Donald Bruce McKellar of Greenwood, John Jefferson mahaffey of Pascagoula, Miss, Raymond Alpheus Marston of Jackson, Miss., Paul S. Mims of Florence, Francis Morrell Nevils of Blackville, harry Lee O’Bannon of Barnwell, Carolyn Bean Patrick of Asheville, N. C.

Also, William Samuel Pinson of Greenwood, Robert Duke Plyler of Lancaster, Olin Sharpe Pugh of Prosperity, Ruth Beresford Moncrieff of Greenwich, Conn., Charles Reginal Rouse, Jr. of Asheville, N. C., Donald Decatur Salley, Jr. of Orangeburg, Collis Melvin Steele, Jr. of Columbia, Irene Stern of Columbia, Cyril Jerome Stevens of Union, Grace Burnelle Stacey of Florence, Robert Alexander Watson of Macon, Ga., Kermit G. White of Columbia, Gene Marion Willis of Columbia, James Howard Wilson of Blythewood, Sophie Mae Woianis of Sharon, Pa.

B. S. Education

Receiving degrees of bachelor of science in education or John Powell Bradford of Columbia, Burt Mitchell Orr, Jr. of Columbia and Roland Herbert Windham of Timmonsville.

Engineering

Philip Sydney Calvo, Jr. of Columbia will receive the degree of bachelor of science in chemical engineering.

Receiving bachelor of science in civil engineering are Eugene Ray Bolo of Wood River, Ill, Nick James Chimes of Columbia, Andrew Kinard Courtney of Columbia, John Edward Price, Jr. of Jacksonville, Florida, James Seigler Rush of Columbia, Goodwyn Rhett Taylor of Columbia, Robert Duncan Wannamaker of Columbia, and William Thomas Young of Mayesville.

Saving degrees of bachelor of science in electrical engineering or William Henry Allen of Columbia, William Grier Bowers of greenwood, Carl Eugene Dowdey of Columbia, Laurens Ragsdale Graham, of Columbia, Hubert Bascom Holmes, Jr. of Columbus, Miss., Mikell G. Hughes of Saluda, Charles Franklin Ramsey of Ona, Florida, Boykin Kershaw Rose Jr., of Blaney and Charles Forrest Summer, Jr., of Columbia.

Students receiving bachelor of Science degrees in mechanical engineering include Rudisill Dodenhoff Counts of Salley, Robert Eugene Harrison of Columbia, James DeLeon Moise of Sumter, Raymond Delos Park of Biloxi, Miss, and Reid Swinton Wingard, Jr. of Lexington.

Naval Science

Those receiving bachelor of science in Naval science include Harrold Bertram Bornstein of Clermont, Florida, Henry Winter Griffith of Emory Univeristy, Georgia, Barnwell Palmer McArthur of Bennettsville, Gasper Loren Toole, Ill of Aiken and James Wayne Tye of Columbia.

Vernon Lee Faircloth of Andrews and Otto Frederic Hogan, Jr. of Greenleyville will receive degrees of bachelor of science in pharmacy.

Mary Lou McColl Hodges of Walterboro and John Wesley Platt, Jr. of Columbia will recieve master of arts degrees.

Those receiving degrees of master of education are R. T. Ashley of Orangeburg, May Willis Osteen Brunson of Sumter, Sadie Elizabeth Cox of Macon, Ga., Evelyn Edwards of Columbia, Grace Kinard Elliot of Newberry, Raymond Junior Goff of Saluda, Norma Gunter of Warener, Rebecca Jones of Columbia, Laura K. Pitts of Ware Shoals, Charles Allen Rampey of Columbia. Hubert Earle Taylor of Lykesland and Mattie Lee Young of Mayesville.

Fred Voight Lester of Newberry receives the degree of bachelor of science in business administration.

Those receiving certificates and secretarial science are Ann Friedmann of Columbia, Jack DeLane Capps of Conway, Viola Elizabeth Cart of Columbia, Corinne Davis Coskrey of Summerton, Elizabeth Ann Fisher of Pelzer, Fay Lomansky of Camden, Alice King Mullis of Columbia. Betty Jean Peake of Columbia and Dorothy Jean Wallace of Columbia.

Commencement exercises will be held next June, at which time the university is looking forward to being post to a large gathering of alumni on the campus, President Smith said.

January 30, 1948  State (published as THE COLUMBIA RECORD)  Columbia, South Carolina
Page 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.