List Winners In Geometry, Bookkeeping

Eighty-seven bookkeeping students and 112 geometry students have been named district winners in these subjects in the South Carolina High School league’s mental contest program. they will compete for state honors during high school week at the Univeristy of South Carolina April 29, through May 1.

Names of the district winners in bookkeeping and geometry were announced by the university’s personnel bureau. The bookkeeping winners were selected from 334 contestants who represented 80 high schools in the preliminaries. A total of 513 students from 91 high schools competed in geometry preliminaries.

Listed alphabetically by districts, Winners in geometry and bookkeeping follow;

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville counties; Morita Mattehews Crymes, Easley; James Leslie Heaton, Anderson; Herbert Harris McClellan, Anderson; James Carl Pepper, Easley; Mary Nelle Perry, Easley; Larry Ribak, Easley; Charles Vernon Watson, Anderson.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens, and Newberry counties; Harriet Brown, Newberry; Bernice Ophelia Chapman, Newberry; Vivian Chapman, Newberry; Frances E. Craft, Silverstreet; Vassall LeRoy Gallman, Newberry; Curtis Gatlin, Newberry; Milton B. Longshore, Silverstreet; Harry Senn, Silverstreet; Robert Chesley Underwood, Newberry.

District 3 – Greenwood, McCormick, Saluda, Aiken, and Edgefield, counties; Anita Hughey, Greenwood; Philip Klinck, North Augusta; Hazel Long, Ridge Spring; Fred Bacon Rothell, Saluda; Frances Patricia Steadman, Ridge Spring; Clyde Furman Wiley, Ninety-Six.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield, and Chester counties; John S. Blankeship, Rock Hill; Jack L. Hallman, Buford; Mary Jean Hance, Lancaster; Kenneth Harwood McGill, Clover; Carl W. Mullis, Lancaster; Nancy Ella Parrott; Polly S. Richards, Lancaster; DeLane Cecielle Sanders, Clover; Davis N. Sistare, Lancaster; Myron A. Smithwick, Buford; Mary Nancye Stewart, Lancaster; William Lee Tidwell, Rock Hill.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, and Darlington counties; Myrtle Vivian Corbitt, Bethune; Robert Samuel Eagerton, Pinewood; Dargan Pinckney Elliott, Pinewood; Don DubBose Grant, Bishophville; Heyward McLeod, Pinewood; Eleaner Reeves, Bishopville; Guy Clifford Smith, Bishopville.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro, and Dillon counties;  Kenneth Beverly Baker, Bennettsville; Wade Albert Doares, McColl; Robert Stackhouse Gibbes, Bennettsville; Sara Beatrice Gulledge, Lake View; Earnie Hayes, Lake View; B. Palmer McArthur, Bennettsville; Henry Richbourg, Dillon; Annie L. Webster, Dillon.

District 7 – Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties; Thomas O. Brunson, Florence; John Parker Bultman, Florence; Francis Willard McElveen, Olanta; Mildred Thomas Myers, Moncks Corner; Robert Olive Weathers, Moncks Corner; Kathleen Winters, Florence.

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties; Newton Brooks Bruce, St. George; Annie Rae Connor, St. George; John William Geray, Younges Island; Joseph L. Gohagan, Furman; Helen Margaret McDougal, Summerville; Robert McKinner, St. George; Dorothy Jean Patton, St. George; Julian Harry Schoenberg, Beaufort; Ruth Spell, Smoaks; James Herbert Thomas, Smoaks; Martin Luther Thomas, Smoaks; Marion Eugene Tidwell, Summerville; Neil W. Trask, Beaufort; Virginia Warren, Smoaks; William Thomas Young, Furman.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell and Allendale counties; Dan Dantzler Albergotti, St. Matthews; Francis Earl Ellis, Allendale; Sarah Fay Morgan, Springfield; Laura Jean Newell, Allendale; Elaine Pearlstine, St. Matthews; Norman Ralph Pippin, Allendale; Anne Sewell Pitts, St. Matthews; Helen Nannette Smoak, St. Matthews; Ann Krulien Woodside, St. Matthews; Bette Jane Woodside, St. Matthews.

District 10 – Greenville county; Tommie Lee Jenkins, Paris, Irene Nellie Kuykendall, Paris; Mariella Miller, Paris; Carroll Milton Pitman, Taylors; Charles Bickley Stone, Fountain Inn.

District 11 – Spartanburg county; Hugh Earl Bolt, Fairforest; Robert Lester Byars, Fairforest; John Stegar Hardaway, Fairforest; Mary Jane Moore, Wellford; Marjorie Lois Park, Fairforest.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties; Mary Louise Hughes, Aynor; Mildred Mary Lundy, Aynor; Marion Martin, Conway; Norman Mishoe, Conway; Betty Jane Rogers, Conway.

District 13 – Lexington and Richland Counties: Kenneth William Baldwin, Univeristy; Allen W. Becker, Dreher; Robert Herman Berly, Lexington; Jack Clarkson, Lykesland; Thad Willis Dreher, Dreher; Jean Elizabeth Evans, Columbia; William Oliver Fulmer, Dreher; John Evans Hart, Dreher; Jack Oliver Holladay, Lykesland; Toddy Steinberg Levy, Batesburg; Gray McCalley, Dreher; William Lietch Marshall, Dreher; Garvin Miller Moore, Columbia; Elsie Porth, Lexington; Harold Edwards Sanders, Columbia; Barbara Burns Williams, Columbia.

Bookkeeping

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville counties; Leonda Bearden, Seneca; Bertie Inez Dodd, Walhalla; Matril Rachel Greer, Easley; James Leslie Heaton, Anderson; Esther Ira Hood, Easley; Mary Elizabeth Hood, Easley; Mary Elizabeth Hood, Easley; Dorothy Lucile Hudson, Easley; Rufus Lawrence Ward, Seneca; John Valley Winchtser, Pickens.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens, and Newberry counties; Margaret Lott Adair, Clifton; Harriet Brown, Newberry; James Siney Goff, Newberry; Ruth Roberta McAbee, Union; Lillian Elizabeth Tribble, Clinton.

District 3 – Greenwood, McCormick, Saluda, Aiken, and Edgefield, counties;  Paul Brinkman, North Augusta; Evelyn Nancy Corley, Greenwood; Dorothy Louise Matthews, North Augusta; Cecil Price, Ninety Six; Alice Matilda Webb, Ninety Six.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield, and Chester counties;  Jessie Carol Berthold, Winnsboro, Meade Feaver Degges, Heath Springs; Faye Wallace Gladden, Great Falls; Charles Preston Hammet, Great Falls; Catholeeo Hinson, Buffond; Eunice Myra McKeown, Great Falls; James Waters Pendergreass, Great Falls; Harold Rish, Winnsoboro; Jennie Anderson Smith, York; Osborne Elijah Wells, Je., Winnsboro.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, and Darlington counties; Elizabeth Barfield, Bishopville; Marguerite Elaine DuRant, Darlington; Robert Fletcher, Camden; Elaine Galloway, Bishopville; Memory Rose McCaskill, Blaney; Leila Mae Moody, Darlington; Annie Azile Pugh, Darlington; Jared Manly Smith, Bishopville; Martha Gertrude Wilson, Bishopville.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro, and Dillon counties; Louise Hatchell, Latta; Laora Alice Barnhill, Bennettsville; Fredric Harry Elvington, Lake View; Thelma Florene Hamer, Bennettsville; Mary Jane Isgett, McBee; Laura Ellen Jones, Cheraw.

District 7 – Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties;  Louis Bartha, Florence; Miltred Brown, Lake City; Vera Claire Henderson, Lake City; Vera Claire Henderson, Lake City; Nellie Adelle Lee, Coward; Norma Irene Mead, Moncks Corner.

District Eight

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties;  Jack Sterling cook, Brunson; Carl L. Hartzog, St. George; Judson Arden Kiser, St. George; Kathleen Sanders McLaughlin, North Charleston; Gracie Doris O’Quinn, Walterboro; Myrtle Agnes West, North Charleston.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell and Allendale counties;  James Able Carter Springfield; Janelle Myrtis Frederick, Williston; Thelma Ruth Hancock, St. Matthews; Edith Owens, Blackville; Anne Sewell Pitts, St. Matthews; Pearlie Mae Sturkie, Fairfax; Benjamin Ray Wilson, Bamberg; Bette Jane Woodside, St. Matthews.

District 10 – Greenville county;  Charles Samuel Chandler, Paris; Sara Juanita Davis, Fountain Inn; Robert M. Johnson, Paris; Lawrence David Knight, Fountain Inn; Nellie Deree Meeks, Fountain Inn.

District 11 – Spartanburg county; Hatleen Myrtle Holcombe, Chesnee; Martha Frances Mauldin, Woodruff, Roberta Alice Meredith, Chesnee; James Elliott Reeves, Nina Rogers, Woodruff; John Louis Whelchel, Chesnee.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties;  Saide Dusenbury, Conway; Madelyn Elizabeth Johnson, Aynor.

District 13 – Lexington and Richland Counties: Mary Katherine Browne, Dreher; Heyward James Dyches, University; Anne Early, Dreher; Peggy Edens, Dreher; Mary Senn Kaminer, West Columbia; Sarah Edna Padgett, Batesburg; Louse Everette Rico, Batesburg; Mary Viriginia Roof, Lexington; Raymond Shumpert, West Columbia.

1942.04.25 - List Winners In Geometry, Bookkeeping
April 25, 1942 State (published as The State) Columbia, South Carolina Page 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *