“Some Things Not Made to Die,” Graves Tell Winthrop Seniors

Rock Hill, June 3. – Dr. John Temple Graves, editorial syndicate writer, welcomed 263 Winthrop college graduates to “join the rest of us in our American task of proving there are indeed things not made to die,” in his address before the graduating class this morning. “To hosts in Europe at this hour it ust seems that nothing in all the world is not made to die,” he said.

After his address before a packed Winthrop auditorium, 263 senior were given diplomas by President Shelton Phelps in the 55th commencement exercises.

“You come into our midst with youth’s eyes and hand and hearts to join us in our great rediscovery of America. . . to join us in naming for all who had forgotten the four things democracy means; Rule of majorities, right of minorities, dignity of individuals and inviolability of properties,” Doctor Graves told the robed and hooded class of young ladies.

The speaker called for a rededication of “our fellow creatures everywhere for more profound patriotism as an expression of a clear love of this land and of the eternal qualities that made it.” He warned his hearers of more than 3,000 persons of the danger of unjust persecution of innocents in our effort to rid the country of fifth columnists. “You will begin your graduate lives with a very special service to your country if . . . you make yourselves an influence for a minimum of unjust persecution as well as a maximum of intelligent safeguarding.”

President Phelps delivered diplomas to the following:

BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE.

Frances Grace Adams, Union; Sarah Josephine Atkinson, Marion; Julia Eliza Barnett, Columbia; Irene McQueen Barron, Rock Hill; Anne Mae Baskin, Bishopville; Edith Bodenbaugh, Prospertity; Sarah Kathryn Bigham, Rock Hill: Roberta Louise Boggs, Clemson; Mary Louise Bridges, Blackburg, Anne Juanita Brown, Pacolet; Elizabeth Caldwell Brown, Newberry; Alice Pettitt Bryan, Trenton; Helen Lee Burge, York; Margaret Estelle Burgess, Spartanburg; Elizabeth Caldwell, Strother; Mary Hayes Calhoun, Bishopville; Blair Camak, Hendersonville, N. C.; Attie Launa Camp, York; Annie Belle Clements, Lynchburg; Cappy Stackhouse Covington, Latta; Louise Linden Coward; Lake City; Mary Crawford Cox, Denmark; Kathleen Fredicka Cranford, Sharon; Margaret Tama Crow, Spartanburg; Harriet Ayer Culler, Wolfton; Mary Ellen Cunningham, Liberty Hill; Mary Estal Darby, Honea Path; Emma Louise Davis, Chesterfield; Claudine Derrick, Johnston; Helen A. Dickson, Orangeburg; Leila Ruth Dixon, Ridgeway; Martha Bruce Douglas, Fort Mill; Mary Bradley Dunlap, Rock Hill; Eleanora Edmondston, Mt. Pleasant; Miriam Elizabeht Ezell Chesnee; Mary Ellen Faris, Rock Hill; Evely Farmer, Clover; Ruth Feagle, Little Mountain; Judith Catherine Finklea, Hyman; Mary Eugenia Folk, Denmark; Helen Belle Golston, Columbia; Helen Josephine glasscock, Leslie; Lucille Gregory, Lancaster; Ethel Ruth Griffin, Lynchburg; Julia Irvin Hardin, Chester; Frances Pauline Hartsell, Johnson; Sara Lois Haynie, Belton; Virginia L. Herring, Andrews; Brenda Lucille Heutess, Bennettsville, Amelia Barbara Hill, Laurens; Nancy Scott Hill, Sharon; Alice Hollis, Rock Hill; Myrabelle Virginia Holloway, Hopewell, Va.; Nancy Elizabeth Hopper, Spartanburg; Laura Grace Horton, Bethune; Susan Gwynne Huffman, Belton; Catherine Hughs, Walhalla; Margaret Frances Hunter, Greenville; Junie Imogene Hutto, Swansea; Nellie Hunter Jackson, Clover; Torrence Elizabeth Jaques, Cottagevile; Gladys Johnson, Denmark; Marie Therese Johnson, Kingstree; Rosa Oswald Keith, Charleston; Ruth Marion King, Clemson; Sarah Josephine LaFoy, Anderson; Evelyn Pauline Lanford, Woodruff; Mignon Langord, Woodruff; Sallie Rowley Lathrop, Eutawville; Mildred Nadine Lawrimore, Hemingway; Agnes Reynolds Leland, McClellanville; Sarah Elizabeth Lindsay, Landrum; Sederis Dorn Lott, Chester; Lois Davis McComb, Troy; Lois Ormenta McConnell, Derita, N. C.; Alva Adair McLellan, Hamer; Charlotte MacLauchlin, Chester; Elizabeth Ravenel Mansfield, Spartanburg; Marian Frances Masters, Anderson; Ruby Meeks, Belton; Forence Florede Miller, Wallace, N. C.; Helen Frances Miller, Greenville; Helen Mixson, Allendale; Margaret Alice Nims, Lancaster; Alice Walker Nisbet, Van Wyck; Rachsel Annie Nussbaum, Branchville; Isabella Janet Padget, Richburg; Margaret Parks, Greenville; Alta Allen, Parson, Fountain Inn; Martha Patrick, Clover; Florence Muirhead Porcher, Mt. Pleasant; Mildred Virginia Price, Aynor; Eleanor Jamerson Rainwater, Cheraw; Elizabeth Reed, North; Mary Regan, Myrtle Beach; Anne Elizabeth Richardson, Orangeburg; Elizabeth Ann Rogers, Florence; Sarah Rosenblum, Laurens; Marjorie Rowe, Greenville; Mary Elizabeth Ruff, Spartanburg; Caroline E. Sand, Garden City, L. I. N. Y.; Leita Eloise Sanders, Anderson: Carolyn McNair Saverance, Timmonsville; Rubie Videra Scott, Union; Sarah Marie Shine, Latta; Janie Watson Small, Salters; Meta Lythgoe Smith, Abbeville; Annie Leila Sprawls, Montmorenci; Kathryne Earle Steele, Rock Hill; Margaret Stringfellow, Chester; Elizabeth Hill Talbert, Columbia; France Mae Tester, Bennettsville; Willie Margaret Thomas, Fairfax; Ruth Pauline Thompson, Seneca; Bettie Richards Todd, Laurens; Bernie Jeanette Walker, Ware Shoals; Minnie Grace Watson, Blaney; Theo Ermina Wells, Holly Hill; Margaret Lewis Wiggins, Holly Hill; Emma Lou Williams, Springfield; Rachel Maude Williams, Bath; Jane Elizabeth Wright, Anderson; Lilla Katherine Wright, Honea Path.

Bachelor of Science Degree.

Letha Mae Ackerman, Andrews; Mildred Harriet Alford, Orangeburg; Sara Bertha Anderson, Chester; Mary Lois Baker, Mt. Croghan; Irma Dell Blackstone, Florence; Martha Blakley, Ora; Annie Katherine Boozer, Newberry; Mary Gladys Bramlette, Mayesville; Eleanor Ruth Briscoe, Monks Corner; Ann Elizabeth Brown, McCormick; Catherine Elizabeth Brunson, Sumter; Mary Scott Burgess, Kingstree; Ruth Burns, Smyrna; Annie May Camak, Ware Shoals; Edna Elziabeth Campbell, Pelzer; Margaret Nelson Carr, Morganton, N. C.; Eugenia Chandler, Andrews; Edith Childres, Greenville; Dorothy Clarke, Goldville; Ann Mitchell Clarkson, York; Margaret Gynelle Cockrell, Batesburg; Evelyn Connelly, Ninety Six; Mary Ashbrook Cornwell, Gastonia, N. C.; Mary Jane Costin, Charleston; Rose Craig, Salem; Charlotte Christine Crawford, Fairfax; Mary Crawford, Clington; Jo Anna Crouch, Florence; Lillian Elizabeth Culp, Fort Mill; Virginia Christine Currie, Clio; Margia Blanche Denny, Columbia; Kathleen Dill, Rock Hill; Sarah Mellette Dinkins, Sumter; Anne George Doty, Rock Hill; Louene Carolyn DuBose, Great Falls; Mary Evelyn Duncan, Rock Hill; Margaret Evelyn Duncan, Rock Hill; Margaret Evelyn Dunlap, Rock Hill; Beulah Maude Eaddy, Lee; Catherine Frances Easterlin, Charleston; Frances Lake Edwards, Union; Liswa Davies Ellerbe, Bennettsville; Mary Frances Elliott, Chester; Elva Ruth Epps, Kingstree; Roberta Epting, Chapin; Marie Fagan, Landrum; Sarah Corrinne Floyd, Columbia; Dellio Marjorie Galloway, Lamar; Mildred Louise Gardner, Kershaw; Virginia Dare Garvin, Salley; Frances Jones Graham, McClellansville; Carol Green, Hendersonville, N. C.; Doris Louise Griggs, Chesterfield; Jacqueline Haigler, Cameron; Ida June Harling; Edgefield; Roberta Harlin, Simpsonville; Annie Elizabeth Harmon, Lexington; Mildred Sara Havird, Silverstreet; Lessie Bolt Higgins, Rock Hill; Lois Lee Hooker, Neese; Eleanor Louise Huggins, Aynor; Jessie Louise Huggins, Edgefield; Mary Grace Jackson, Clio; Martha Marion Jordan, Richburg; Julia V. Kendell, Florence; Jane Penelope Kennedy, Spartanburg; Mary Ruth Knight, Dillon; Mary Alice Lanford, Woodruff; Florence Carolyn Lawson, Calhoun Falls; Harriett Virginia Lawton, Allendale; Miriam S. Laye, Seneca; Deliah Evelyn Lea, Charleston; Mary Ellerbe LeNoir, Rembert; Leslye Lightsey, Fairfax; Nannie Lee Lindsey, Taylors; Elizabeth Irene Lecke, Rock Hill; Mary Christine Lesse, Charleston; Helen Grace McCuen, Ware Shoals; Lois McKay, Latta; Mildred Louise McKeithen, Florence; Clelen Moore McLaurin, Clio; Peggy Ann McLeod, Chesterfield; Leslie Eleanor MacLucas, McColl; Lillian Grace Martin, Pendleton; Sarah Laudis Martin, Cowpens; Catherine Marie Metzger, Union; Helen Wallace Mims, Edgefield; Amelia Albergotti Muldrow, Bishopville; Agnes Murray, Summerville; Caroline Morrow Nelson, Camden; Rae Claire Nussbaum, Ehrhardt; Jeddie David Parker, Clio; Mavela Parroit, Sumter; Katheryn Pugh, Prospertiy; Julia Eloise Pye, Lake City; Mary Virginia Ramsey, Calhoun; Caludia Jean Rast, Spartanburg; Sarah Christine Riley, Denmark; Harriett Lou Robinson, Lancaster; Frances Salter Rayn, Trenton; Mary C. Sanders, Edgefield; Mary Simril Scott, York; Margaret Evelyn Shillinglaw, York; Mary Harriett Shillinglaw, York; Elizabeth Yates Smith, Greenville; Ella Ruth Smith, Pageland; Mary Ruth Smith, Chesterfield; Ruth Snelling, Millettville; Margaret Grace Sosnowski, Long Beach, Calif.; Mary Elizabeth Sewell, Kershaw; Peggy Sprunt, Clinton; Mary Mellichamp Stevens, Younges’ Island; Leslie Louise Tuten, Furman; Florence Brabham Varn, Bamberg: Sarah Elizabeth Verenee, Johns Island; Margaret Mims Walker, Johnston; Harriet Harrington Wannamaker, Cheraw; Frances Ward, Robersonville; Velma Ward, Ninety Six; Pauline Gaillard Watkins, Pendleton; Ida Harriet Watson; Tatum; Mary Nancy Wharton, Easley; Kate Jennings Wheeler, Properity; Martha Murray White, Sumter; Frances Roddey Whitesides, Smyrna; Carmen Wilkerson, Hickory Grove; Alice Harling Williams, Dacusville; Lillian Erwin Wilson, Mayesville; Sara Gray Wilson, Burton; Ida Lillian Wylie, Winnsboro.

June 4, 1940 State (published as The State)
Columbia, South Carolina
Page 7

One thought on ““Some Things Not Made to Die,” Graves Tell Winthrop Seniors

  1. Like!! I blog frequently and I really thank you for your content. The article has truly peaked my interest.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *