SCHOOL NEWS

CAMDEN MIDDLE

SIXTH-GRADER DEVIN GONZALEZ won the Camden Middle School Geography Bee. Gonzalez competed against six other students in grades 6-8. Each grade-level team held a competition and the winners of the team competitions then vied for the title.

LAWSON STOKES, a student at Camden Middle School, won third place for his multimedia poster in the National Career Development Association poetry and poster contest. The contest is held annually by the National Career Development Association and the office of career and technology education at the S.C. Department of Education. This year’s theme was “Celebrating My Career Dreams.”

LUGOFF-ELGIN HIGH

“JOLLY ROGER AND THE PIRATE QUEEN,” L-E spring production, 7 tonight and Friday in the Lugoff-Elgin High School auditorium, 1284 U.S. Highway 1 South. Tickets are $5. (803) 424-2845

LUGOFF-ELGIN MIDDLE

BLACK HISTORY CONTEST winners were sixth-grader Jared Martin and seventh-grader Evan McDonald. Students researched a famous African-American artist, wrote an essay and created an artistic project that represented their subject and his/her accomplishments. Martin’s subject was James Earl Jones; McDonald profiled Louis Armstrong. Both students were honored at the FAC Heritage Tea Feb. 20.

MIDWAY ELEMENTARY

MIDWAY ELEMENTARY’S SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL has been named to the S.C. SIC’s 2011 Honor Roll. Only 12 schools in the state received the honor. The award was created to recognize the contributions made by the 15,000 local School Improvement Council members. Members of the councils contribute hundreds of thousands of volunteer hours in Palmetto State public schools.

DISTRICT NEWS

LABRIA WILSON AND RACHEL ROBINSON have been named the Kershaw County School District winners in the 2001 State Superintendent’s Writing Awards Program. Wilson is a fifth-grader at Jackson Elementary and Robinson is an eighth-grader at North Central Middle School. The program encourages fifth- and eighth-graders to improve writing and communication skills. District winners are invited to an awards ceremony and writers workshop. Local school winners in the awards program included fifth-graders Callie Wooten, Baron DeKalb Elementary; Calvin Dash, Bethune Elementary; Ethan Kirkpatrick, Blaney Elementary; Ashley Cobb, Camden Elementary; Jared Chesley, Doby’s Mill Elementary; Turner Stockman, Lugoff Elementary; Daisy Noyola, Midway Elementary; Ethan Wallace, Mount Pisgah Elementary; Ryan Dabbs, Pine Tree Hill Elementary; and Gage Branham, Wateree Elementary. Eighth-grade winners were Savannah Poe, Camden Middle; Ariana Wilchenski, Leslie M. Stover Middle; and Claire Yount, Lugoff-Elgin Middle.

[RICHLAND 2]

BOOKMAN ROAD ELEMENTARY

REBECCA ENGLISH, a second grade teacher at Bookman Road Elementary School, attended the Strategies for Teacher Advancement and Renewal (STAR) retreat at Seabrook Island. STAR is a biannual reward and recognition program for outstanding South Carolina veteran teachers sponsored by the Foundation for Professional Development and the Palmetto State Teachers Association. A educator for 18 years, English was named Bookman Road’s 2009-10 Teacher of the Year and is a Richland 2 Honor Roll Teacher.

DENT MIDDLE

RICHARD CHEN, an eighth-grader at Dent Middle School, won second place in the state MathCounts competition March 12 at Coastal Carolina University. The top four individual winners plus the coach from the

winning school team will represent South Carolina at the national competition in Washington, D.C., May 5-8. Chen is a two-year veteran at the national competition. Cathy Stinson, Dent Middle School coach, will be making her third trip to the nationals (Dent had the highest team score).The event is sponsored by the S.C. Society of Professional Engineers.

E.L. WRIGHT MIDDLE

E.L. WRIGHT MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS Mark Doucette, Ayana Harper, Braden Johnson and coach Donna M. Petty won special awards at the 2011 National Engineers’ Week Future Cities competition for their model design, “Protecting the Public Health and Safety Through Competent and Ethical Engineering. Now in its 20th year, the annual Future Cities challenge encourages middle schoolers to develop their interest in science, technology, engineering and math to promote careers in engineering.

KEELS ELEMENTARY

JOSEPH KEELS ELEMENTARY CARNIVAL DAY/YARD SALE is scheduled for 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, April 16, at 7500 Springcrest Drive. Event will feature inflatables, food and games; proceeds will benefit the Foundation Scholarship and PTO funds to help meet student needs at Keels.

KILLIAN ELEMENTARY

KILLIAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is seeking volunteers to work with students in the REACH (Readers Enthusiastic About Climbing Higher) program. Students work with volunteers in the REACH classroom under the supervision of a REACH instructor and an assistant. Volunteers are provided a daily lesson plan to match each students diagnosed needs and instructional reading level. Volunteers are needed at the following times 9:50-10:20 a.m. Mondays; 8:30-9 a.m. Tuesdays through Thursdays and 12:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Thursdays. The school is at 2621 Clemson Road. (803) 699-2961, ext. 71205 or e-mail mtucker@richland2.org or shewilson@richland2.org

LAKE CAROLINA ELEMENTARY

LAKE CAROLINA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has announced its honor roll for the second nine weeks of the 2010-11 academic year.

[ALL A’S]

THIRD GRADE: Garrett Arana, Madison Auton, Logan Bedenbaugh, Shakirah Benson, Natalie Blalock, Jordan Blevins, Amaya Brockington, James Brophy, Mikayla Brown, Donovan Burton, Joshua Byrd, Clara Campagna, Emily Carpenter, Jared Cartie, Jayden Chandler, Ethan Culver, Patty Davis, Miranda Dunkin, Christa Dupre, Anna Fabrizio, Jordan Glowacki, Luke Griffin, Alyssa Griffin, Kristian Hardy, Alexandria Hatchell, Landon Herbert, Caitlin Horne, Sydney Houston, Philip Huang, Riley Hutchison, Sanjay Johnson, Jackson Koehler, Adrienne Luedicke, Matthew Mann, William Miller, Logan Miller, Caleb Pantoja, Katie Phillips, Evan Powe, Pallavi Rao, Antonio Rodgers, Zachary Rodriguez, Molly Schmidt, Rachel Schwarz, Morgan Shadd, Travis Shuler, Megan Spencer, Anthony Taylor, John Mark Thompson, Vanessa Trautmann, Peter Van, Gabrielle Walker

FOURTH GRADE: Ryan Alexander, Jack Arnold, Jackson Blumhardt, Gracie Bright, M’Chaelah Brown, Jake Brown, Katelynn Cannon, Clark Capps, Cameron Carraway, Jack Carroll, Kira Chiles, Madeline Clark, Madison Cribbs, Davis Cripe, Logan Diaz, Claire Dupre, Taelor Fulmore, Arin George, Joseph Gonzales, Abby Griffin, Grace Hagan, Mackenzie Hayes, Kendall Hewlett, Dylan Horan, Robert James, Mary Kirby, Austin Koehler, Katelyn Krumwiede, Victoria Ladd, Caitlyn Leonard, Jessica Lo, Alexander Lofton, Sadie Lofton, Devonne Lovett, Chase Martindale, Jordan McDowell, Karsten McKinney, Katie Murphy, Kiara Myers, Keshav Nair, Caleb Packer, Samuel Parrish, Jacob Payne, Arthur Petroff, Sophie Pirich, Cameron Pritchett, Savannah Rogers, Alisha Saxena, Lauren Schwarz, Christian Shaw, Cameron Simpson, John Sims, Trevor Squirewell, Taylor Stephenson, Jayden Stewart, Kristina Trifonova, Marcus White, Erica Zippel

FIFTH GRADE: Nick Ariail, Maya Arias, Moji Awe, Zoe Benson, Matthew Benson, Destiny Black, Jacob Braddock, Joey Byrd, Lucas Cannon-Rodriguez, Maya Cartie, Vinita Cheepurupalli, Carly Clark, Leann Cummings, Riley Dabbs, Damion Daley, Reagan Davis, Magdalena Davis, Jordan Del Priore, Nicole Delmolino, Mark Dunkin, Jessica Dyarmett, Carson Findlay, Jordan Flemming, Nikhil Gottipaty, Brittany Gray, Ashlyn Gray, Ashlyn Gray, Taylor Griffin, Hannah Guess, Daniel Harper, Hayley Haskins, Riley Hatcher, Nic Henderson, Ethan Hoover, Victoria Hopkins, Andrew Huang, Kristian Lantz, Lila Madden, Alex Mann, Joshen Mantai, Amir McCall, Jackson McCausland, Ah’Briana McClam, Noah Miller, Sydney Moody, Tre’ Myers, Keerthi Narasimhan, Torrionna Nesbitt, Jason Occilien, Nadia Otchere, Sarayu Parise, Aleah Parker, Hannah Pelton, Graham Phillips, Lauren Propps, Alisha Rabaca, Mackenzie Robson, Margaret Saldeen, Dominic Sapoch, Ethan Schula, Kiarra Scott, Micaiah Simon, Jacob Staggs, Shaelyn Stalcup, Austin Taylor, Emery Turner, Christian Turner, Karsen Ward, Noah Wells, Megan Wilson

RICHLAND NORTHEAST HIGH

RNE’S PALMETTO CENTER FOR THE ARTS theater students won several awards at the Palmetto Dramatics Association Drama Festival at USC-Aiken in February. Lisa Houck received an Excellent in Acting for her portrayal of Jessie in the PCA production of “’Night, Mother.” Jasmin Wilson’s “Heaven” netted her the award for Excellence in Writing and Directing; she also took third place in the Original Play competition. “Heaven’s” Hermon Whaley won a Superior in Acting for his portrayal of Ezekiel, as well as a $500 Thespian Scholarship for Musical Theatre and Trey King won an Excellent in Acting for his portrayal of St. Peter. Katie Burke received Honorable Mention for her play “Backstage.” Five PCA students received a Superior in an Individual/Duet Event and an invitation to compete at the International Thespian Convention at the University of Nebraska in June. They are: Hermon Whaley and Lisa Houck, Superior in Duet Acting for “Driving Miss Daisy”; Dana Stevens, Superior in Monologue; Jordan Jones and Tyne Freeman received Superior ratings in Solo Musical.

March 31, 2011  State (published as The State)  Columbia, South Carolina
Page 37
March 31, 2011  State (published as The State)  Columbia, South Carolina
Page 38

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.