SC Negro Methodist Appointments

Florence, Oct. 29 – Bishop Alexander F. Shaw, resident bishop of the Baltimore are, Central jurisdiction, presided at the 86th annual session of the (Negro) South Carolina annual conference of the Methodist church and read appointments to 211 ministers, at the close of sessions Sunday, and in his sermon, spoke on “some major objectives of the Christian religion.”

Bishop Shaw, who presided for Bishop J. W. E. Bowen, resident bishop of the Atlanta area, which includes the South Carolina conference, pointed out the following major objective of Christian religion;

1.To produce a world full of good people, 2. To make heaven out of earth, rather that going to heaven after death; 3. To build the Kingdom of God in the earth by having people come under the control of goodness, righteousness, goodwill and peace, rather than greed, hate, ill will and war.

He further stated that the greatest needs of Christians is to find in the Bible the major things God is trying to do through religion.

During the sessions, which began Wednesday, Bishop Shaw made a plea for “equal justice in our Democracy, and called for Race Relations without hate, jealousy and bigotry”

The following appointments were read:

ORANGEBURG DISTRICT

M. J. Porter, district superintendent.

Branchville- St. Phillip, Roosevelt Davis; Columbia, T. H. Fisher, Jr.; Denmark, S. C. Bryant; Edisto Fork, S. A. Funchess; Jamison, Leroy Stewart; Macedonia circuit, K. D. Hough, Midway, W. P. Jenerette; North, E. J. Hooper; Orangeburg, M. D. McCollom; Pineville-Bowman-Shiloah, Joseph Mitchell; Reevesville, W. N. Friddie; Rowesville-Forest Chapel, L. C. Gregg; Orangeburg Circuit- St. John, Fulton Edwards; Springfield, J. W. Matthews; Swansea, James Colter; missionary secretary, M. D. McCollum, and secretary of evangelism, T. H. Fisher, Jr.

BEAUFORT DISTRICT

H. B. Jones, district superintendent.

Aiken, Edward W. Williams; Allendale, James W. Davis; Ashapee- St. James, Samuel Grayson; Bamberg Circuit, L. W. Lyons; Bamberg, J. W. Devore; Beaufort, W. A. Smith; Cottageville, B. J. Reddish; Bethel, Clarence Brown; Ehrhardt, A. P. Gilliard; Ebenezer, B. W. McTeer; Hardeville, K. C. Murdock; Hickoryhill, M. Boatright; Jacksonboro, J. G. George; Ruffin, J. W. Robinson; St. George, E. N. Jamison; Stokes-Heavengate, Daniel Brown; Seigling, L. C. Cave; Springtown, Paul Washington; Macedonia, E. B. Broughton; Young’s Island, D. H. Mitchell; Walterboro, N. W. Jones; Red Bank-Mount Pleasant, E. M. Wiley; Brunson, James Waring; missionary secretary, N. W. Jones, and secretary of evangelism, E. N. Jamison.

SUMTER DISTRICT

I. DeQuincy Newman, superintendent.

Antioch-Shephard, H. J. Kirk; Blaney, S. R. Porter; Zion Hill – St. Phillip, John D. Murdock; Camden, W. R. Gregg; Camden Circuit, John R. Norwood; Lamar, R. B. King; Lynchburg, Miller B. Brown; Macedonia – St. Paul, William M. Furgerson; Mayesville; J. B. Rouse; Mechanicsville, V. S. Carter; Mount Zion. F. G. C. Dubose; Spring Hill, J. W. Williams, Sr.; Rock Spring, J. Frederick Norwood; Shiloh, H. B. Brown; St. James, E. C. Wright; St. Matthews, G. H. Bowen; St. Mark-St. Philip, John D. Murdock; Sumter, C. F. Ferguson; Wateree, R. G. Lawrence; Zion Hill, J. S. Duvant; missionary secretary, W. M. Ferguson, and secretary of evangelism, J. B. Rouse.

BERKELEY DISTRICT

R. W. President, Superintendent

Bethel, Wallace Graham; Calvart-Dorman, F. Nelson; Francis Brown, R. W. PResident; Isaiah, Frank Bennett; Jerusalem, James Washington; Mt. Carmel. A. L. Johnson; Silas, William Nelson; Green Hill-Smith Chapel, S. S. Jones; Zion, J. S. Green; St. Paul, Frank Small; Cooper Town Mission, Elijah Anderson; St. Luke, Sam President; missionary secretary, S. S. Jones, and secretary of evangelism, A. L. Johnson.

BENNETTSVILLE DISTRICT

T. D. Green, District Superintendent

Alcot, W. D. Primus; Bennettsville, S. M. Miller; Bethel-Ebenezer, E. W. Cole; Blenheim-Spears, F. D. Curry; Cheraw, A. P. Sumter; Chesterfield, B. J. Brock; Clio-Hopewell, Dallas Jones; Darlington, W. J. Gupple; Darlington Mission-Lydia, A. Hool; Dillon, B. J. Cooper; Hartsville, J. F. Pearson; Kingsville Circuit, Julius Scipio; Level Green-Wesley, L. W. Curry; Little Rock, G. S. McClary; Little Rock Court, W. B. McKay; Mt. Beulah – Zion Hill, J. T. Franklin; North Marlboro, J. A. Curry; Syracuse, I. Moses; St. John – Wesley Chapel, H. C. Brewer; missionary secretary, B. J. Cooper, and secretary of evangelism, W. J. Gupple.

CHARLESTON DISTRICT

F. H. Grant, Superintendent

Brook Green, L. N. Barton; Centenary (Charleston), J. W. Taylor; North Charleston, John D. Boone; Wesley, H. V. Manning; Old Bethel, P. E. Mingo; Cooper River, I. Smalls; Dickey Chapel, Peter Keels; Dorchester, T. W. White; Georgetown, R. M. McFadden; Greeleyville, William Conyers; Harleyville, James A. Croker; Jedburg, Paul Bonapart; John’s Island, G. C. Brown; Land, John V. Livingston; Marville, J. E. Rodgers; Mt. Helly-Grove Hall, C. J. Mack; Pinopolis, M. P. Pyatt; St. Stephen Circuit, J. L. Summers; St. Stephen Circuit, S. B. Hamilton; Ridgeville, J. B. Bowen; Ridgeville Circuit, C. H. Richardson; Washington-Ladson, B. C. M. Wilson; St. Thomas, A. A. Pinacle; Summerville-Lincolnville, J. E. Spears; missionary secretary, M. P. Pyatt, and secretary of evangelism, J. W. Taylor.

FLORENCE DISTRICT

P. R. Tiller, District Superintendent

Asbury-Bethel, T. W. Bowen; Bethesda-St. Mary, A. Mack; Elijah- St. Paul – Kennedyville, C. C. Barr; Florence, J. W. Curry; Friendship-Jeremiah, R. C. Conner; John Wesley mission, Robert Emmanuel; Kingstree, S. V. Fowler; Lake City court, D. C. McClam; Latta, C. J. James; Marion , B. C. Stewart; Mars Bluff, A. L. Wilson, Mullins. Isaiah Boone; Salem- Wesley, A. W. Wright; Springville, D. E. Thomas; St. John-Cades, H. B. Rouse; St. Paul – St. Michael, H. Frierson; St. Luke, Sampson Cooper; Timmonsville, S. A. Gadsden; Wilson Chapel-Mt. Seal, J. H. Blandon; Mission secretary, J. W. Curry, and secretary of evangelism, C. J. James.

GREENVILLE DISTRICT

R. E. Betha, Superintendent

Anderson, C. C. Reynolds; Belton, I. S. Jordan’ Easley, B. C. Rouse; Greenville, C. R. Brown; Greenwood, J. L. Pendavis; Minus chapel, N. W. Greene; Mt. Carmel, J. B. Latta; Ninety-Six, Howard T. Risher; North Greenville, T. H. Robinson, Jr.; Pickens, Edward Jenkins: Rockmill, E. W. Newman; Seneca, Elford Haynes; South Greenville, J. S. Dial; St. Andrews-Mt. Zion, H. O. Mims; Walhalia, W. M. Stokes; West Anderson, L. J. Jackson; Williamston, J. W. Buddin; Pendleton, J. C. McTeer; Missionary secretary, W. M. Stokes, and secretary of evangelism, J. W. Buddin.

SPARTANBURG DISTRICT

G. A. THomas, Superintendent

Blackburg, C. W. James; Chesnee Washington Kearns; Harmony-Bethel, F. Marcus; Clover, G. B. Tillman; Cowpens, to be supplied; Duncan, L. C. Cleveland; Gaffney, T. B. Thomas; Greer, Z. G. Taylor: Jefferson. R. M. Walker; Landrum and Inman, Jasper Smith, McBee, Easu Anderson; Longtown, J. C. Voorhees; Mulberry, J. H. Black; Pacolet, G. S. Gale; Pageland, T. J. E. Curry; Rock Hill, T. R. Robinson; St. James, C. C. Clark; St. Mark – St. James, C. C. Clark; St. Mark – St. Matthews, F. L. Lawton; spartanburg, T. R. Frieson; Spartanburg court, Sam Jackson; Sims Chapel, Walter J. Shelton; Welford, W. E. Conner; York, G. S. Sawyer; Missionary Secretary, Z. G. Taylor, and secretary of evangelism, F. Marcus.

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS

Conference missionary secretary, J. W. Taylor; conference secretary of evangelism, H. J. Kirk; Conference secretary of board of education, W. M. Jenkins; Conference secretary of town and country work, R. C. Conner; J. T. Amey, Boy Scouts of America; J. J. Seabrook, president, Claflin college; J. S. Thomas, Gammon Theological seminary; A. R. Howard, board of temperance; E. A. Finney, Dean Claflin college; T. B. Thomas, Jr., Butler high school, Hartsville (without annuity); S. P. Montgomery, director, Mobile unit, Everglades, Fla.

Left without appointment to attend school; B. F. Bradford, Jr., V. G. Wright, Talmadge Cooper, Clyde Calhoun, O. J. Nelson, James Gadsden, M. P. Pyatt, Jr., United States armed forces.

October 30, 1951  State (published as The State)  
Columbia, South Carolina
Page 23

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.