In All Classes – State Fair Swine Show Winners Told

Winners of the Swine show at the, State fair have been announced. They are:

Hampshires

Aged Boar: First prize, R. C. Boseman, Rt. 5, Darlington.

Junior yearling boar; first prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg, second prize, Mrs. M. C. McDowell, Elliott.

Senior boar pig; First prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg; second and third prizes, R. C. Boseman, Darlington.

Senior spring boar pig; First and second prizes, Darlington Pig club

Junior spring boar pig: First prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg; second prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott; third prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Aged sow: First prize, George MacKay Orangeburg; second prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Senior yearling sow; First prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Senior yearling sow; First prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott; second prize, Darlington 4-H club.

Junior yearling sow; First prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell; second prize, R. C. Boseman, Darlington.

Senior sow pig; First and second prizes, Darlington 4-H club.

Senior spring sow pig: First and second prizes, R. C. Boseman, Darlington, third prize, Sumter 4-H club; fourth and sixth prizes, Darlington 4-H club; fifth prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Junior spring sow pig; First prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott; second and fourth prize, Sumter 4-H club; third prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg; fifth and sixth prizes, George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Get of sire; First prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg; second prize, Darlington 4-H club; third prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg; fourth prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Produce of sow; First prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg, second prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg, third prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Breeder feeder litter First prize Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott; second prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg.

Young herd: First prize, C. W. Goodman, Lynchburg; second prize, Darlington 4-H club; third prize, George MacKay, Orangeburg; fourth prize, Mrs. M. G. McDowell, Elliott.

Senior champion boar: George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Junior champion boar: George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Senior champion sow: George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Junior champion sow: Mrs. M G McDowell, Elliott.

Grand champion boar George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Grand champion sow, George MacKay, Orangeburg.

Berkshires

Aged boar: First prize, York FFA Senior yearling boar: First prize, Woodruff FFA; second prize, Johnston FFA.

Junior yearling boar; First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington.

Senior boar pig: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington: second prize, Johnston FFA; third prize Lexington County Pig club.

Senior spring boar pig: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington: second prize, Woodruff FFA; third prize, Lexington County Pig club.

Junior spring boar pig First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington; second prizes, Lexington County Pig club.

Aged sow; First Prize, Woodruff FFA

Senior yearling sow: First Prize, Woodruff FFA.

Junior yearling sow: first and third prizes, Woodruff FFA; second prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington: fourth prize, Lexington Pig club.

Senior sow pig: First and third prizes, Woodruff FFA; second prize, Four Oaks farm.

Senior spring sow pig: First and fourth prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington; second and third prize, Woodruff FFA! fifth and sixth prizes, Lexington Pig club.

Junior spring sow pig: First and fourth prizes, Four Oaks farm, Lexington; second and third prizes, Woodruff FFA.

Get of sire: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington, second prize, Woodruff FFA; third prize, Lexington Pig club.

Produce of sow: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington; second prize, Woodruff FFA; third prize, Lexington County Pig club.

Breeder feeder litter: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington.

Young herd: First prize, Four Oaks farm, Lexington; second prize Woodruff FFA; third prize, Lexington Pig club.

Aged herd. First prize, Woodruff FFA

Senior champion boar: Woodruff FFA

Junior champion boar: Four Oaks farm, Lexington.

Senior champion sow; Woodruff FFA

Junior champion sow; Four Oaks farm, Lexington.

Grand champion boar: Woodruff FFA

Grand champion sow: Woodruff FFA

Poland China

Aged boar: First and third prizes, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron: second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Senior yearling boar: First prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott; second prize, W. T. Rawl and sons, Lexington; third and fourth prizes, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron.

Senior spring boar: First and second prizes, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; third prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Junior spring boar pig: First and third prizes, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott, third prize, Lexington FFA.

Aged sow: M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Senior yearling sow: First prize, Lexington FFA; second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Junior yearling sow: First prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott, second prize, Salley FFA; third prize, Lee County Pig Club.

Senior sow pig: First and third prize Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second and fourth prizes, W. T. Rawl and sons, Lexington; fifth prize, Salley FFA; sixth prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Senior spring sow pig; First and third prizes, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second and fourth prizes, W. T. Rawl and son, Lexington: fifth prize, M. G. McDowell and son, Elliott; six prize, Blaney FFA.

Junior spring sow pig: First prize, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second and fourth prizes, Lexington FFA; third and fifth prizes, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott, sixth prize, W. T. Rawl and sons, Lexington.

Get of sire; First prize, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second prize, W. T. Rawl and sons, Lexington; third prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott; fourth prize, Lexington FFA.

Produce of sow First prize, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Cameron: third prize, Lexington FFA; fourth prize, Lexington 4-H.

Breeder feeder litter; First prize, Lexington FFA; second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Young herd: First prize, Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron; second prize, M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott; third prize, W. T. Rawl and son, Lexington; fourth prize, Lexington FFA.

Age herd: First prize, M. G. McDowell of Elliott.

Senior champion boar: M. G. McDowell and sons, Elliott.

Junior champion boar: Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron.

Senior champion sow: Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron.

Grand champion boar: Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron.

Grand champion sow: Dr. D. S. Summers and son, Cameron.

Duroc Jersey

Aged boar: A. J. Wilson, first.

Senior yearling boar: H. Fox Tindal, first.

Junior yearling boar: O. L. Eargle, first; Billy Shannon, second, Branchwood Farm, third.

Senior boar pig; Branchwood Farm, first; Branchwood Farm, second; A. J. Wilson, third, and C. T. Rawl and Sons, fourth.

Senior spring boar pig; H. Fox Tindal, first: V. S. Bickley second; Branchwood Farm, third, Branchwood Farm, fourth.

Junior spring boar pig H. Fox Tindal, first; Lexington 4-H club, second; V. S. Bickley, third, and J. Leslie Corley, fourth

Aged sow: Branchwood Farm, first, V. S. Bickley, second, V. S. Bickley, third; and A. J. Wilson, fourth.

Senior yearling sow: Branchwood Farm, first, V. S. Bickley, Second, A. T. Wilson, third.

Junior yearling sow Branchwood Farm, first; Windsor plantation second.

Senior sow pig; H. Fox Tindal, first, V. S. Bickley, second: V. S. Bickley, third; Lexington FFA, fourth; A. J. Wilson, fifth, and A. J. Wilson, sixth.

Senior spring sow pig: H. Fox Tindal, first: Branchwood Farm, second; J. Leslie Corley, third, H. Fox Tindal, fourth; V. S. Bickley, fifth, and J. Leslie Corley, sixth.

Junior spring sow pig; J. Leslie Corley, first: H. Fox Tindal, second: V. S. Bickley, third: H. Fox Tindal, fourth; J. Leslie Corley, fifth, and Branchwood farm, sixth.

Get of sire; H. Fox Tindal, first; J. Leslie Corley, second: V. S. Bickley, third Lexington 4-H, fourth.

Produce of sow; J. Leslie Corley, first; Bickley and Sons, second: Lexington 4-H, third; O. L. Eargle, fourth.

Breeder feeder litter; Lexington 4-H, first; J. Leslie Corley, second; V. S. Bickley, third; and O. L. Eargle, fourth.

Young herd: H. Fox Tindal, first, J. Leslie Corley, second; V. S. Bickley, third; and Lexington 4-H fourth.

Aged heard; Branchwood Farm, first.

Senior champion sow: Branchwood Farm.

Senior champion boar: O. L. Eargle.

Junior champion sow, J. Leslie Corley.

Junior champion boar Fox Tindal.

October 25, 1951  Columbia Record (published as The Columbia Record) 
 Columbia, South Carolina
Page 31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *