The Day’s Medley – Going On In City and County.

By Mark Warren

The list of school trustees for Richland county for 1947-48 has been completed and upon the trustees of the county’s 24 school districts (outside Columbia) rest many important duties.

The trustees in most instances are named by the county board of education, but where local districts wish to call election, they may, upon securing signatures of one-third of the qualified electors, secure such election. In such cases, it is compulsory to hold election. Such, however, rarely occurs, testifying to unanimity in the county.

Members of the Richland County Board of Education You are charged with the responsibility of appointing trustees are: Waller Bailey, 616 King Street, COlumbia, From Columbia Township, W. H. Cobb, County Court House, ex-officio: D. T. Holt, Wateree, from Lower Township; J. L. Brazell, Lykesland, from Center Township; John G. Martin, Route No. 1, Columbia from Upper Township; Mrs. J. W. Gorman, Hopkins, from Hopkins Township; C. D. Wilson, Blythewood, from Blythewood Township, and W. Curtis Sheely, Ballentine, from Dutch Fork Township Member of the Richland County Board of Education are elected in the primaries and general lelections.

Trustees are charged with the responsibility for conducting schools up to standards, and they have the added duty of electing teachers, setting salaries and other duties.

After appointments, trustees must qualify for their positions.

At the present time there is but one vacancy, M. B. Price having resigned (District 21-B) on October 28, on which date his resignation was duly accepted.

Wade Hampton Cobb of Richland county, the county superintendent, is in charge of the county system of education.

In Park School District, No. 17. (Dentsville), L. B. Nelson has been appointed to succeed L. W. Conder, resigned. To date Mr. Nelson has not qualified himself for a trustees’ commission.

The 1947-48 trustees by district follow:

OLYMPIA DISTRICT 4-A

D. J. Jacco, Route No. 4, Columbia; Clarence E. Wilson, 1102 Olympia Ave.; O. T. Summers, Route 4, Columbia.

ROSEWOOD DISTRIC 4-B

C. W. Mahaffey, Route 4, Columbia; John B. Patrick, 3500 Moss Avenue. ; Robert S. Davis, 915 Woodland Dr.

LYKESLAND DISTRICT 5

Mrs. Azille A. Adams, route 4, ; W. E. Allison, Route 4, Columbia; J. A. Burnside, Route 4, Columbia.

HOPKINS DISTRICT 6

James Hopkins, Hopkins: J. W. Gorman, Hopkins; Marion C. Smith, Hopkins.

HORRELL HILL DISTRICT 7

J. C. Young, Hopkins; W. D. Holstein, Lykesland: J. H. Cloaninger, Lykesland.

LOWER RICHLAND HIGH

J. A. Burnside, Route 4, Columbia; James Hopkins, Hopkins; J. H. Cloaninger, Lykesland; C. L. Sloan, Eastover; C. T. Weston, Hopkins; T. S. Armour, Eastover; James Scarborough, Eastover; H. D. Drawdy, Lykesland.

BELLWOOD DISTRICT 3-A

B. A. Jordan,Eastover; C. L. Sloan, Eastover; C. K. Reese, Eastover.

GADSDEN DISTRICT 8-B

Dr. Isaac Hayne, Congaree; C. T. Weston, Hopkins; Miss Catherine Gray, Hopkins.

EASTOVER DISTRICT 10

T. S. Armour, Eastover; C M. Haithcock, Eastover; Joe M. Bates, Wateree.

GARNER’S FERRY DISTRICT 11

James Scarborough, Eastover; W. M. Yelton, Eastover; Jesse Wilson, Eastover.

UNION CHAPEL DISTRICT 13

Homer Quick, Lykesland; L. E. Wallace, Lykesland; H. D. Drawdy, Lykesland.

MESSERS DISTRICT 16

D. C. Higgins, Route 2, Lugoff; S. L. Shannon, Route 2, Lugoff; R. W. Ellisor, Route 2, Blaney.

PARK DISTRICT 17, DENTSVILLE

Joseph Keels, Route 3, Columbia; Burnell Sloan, Box 111, Columbia.

PONTIAC DISTRICT 19

Walter Delk, Route 2, Blaney; I. J. Jacobs, Route 2, Balney; Earl Jacobs, Route 2, Blaney.

KILLIAN DISTRICT 20

J. M. Jones, Route 1, Columbia; Charles Carmichael, Route 1, Columbia; J. H. Faust, Route 1, Columbia.

FAIR LAWN DISTRICT 21-A

Parker Davis, Route 1, Columbia; J. B. Bunch, Route 1, Columbia; Olin M. Kinsler.

LEVEL DISTRICT 21-B

W. W. Entzminger, Blythewood; T. C. Lomas, Route 1, Columbia

BELLVIEW DISTRICT 22

Walter J. Ballentine, Blythewood; D. Atwood Swygert, Blythewood; J. M. Abney, Blythewood.

BLYTHEWOOD DISTRICT 23

W. B. Cooper, Blythewood; H. B. McLean, Blythewood; Linder Branham, Route 3, Blythewood.

HOLLY GROVE DISTRICT 24

E. A. Riley Route 1, Blythewood; E. S. Eargle, Route 1, Blythewood; G. R. Beckham, Blythewood.

CAMP GROUND DISTRICT 25

Mrs. Annie H. Rabon, Route 1, Columbia; F. M. Clark, Route 1, Columbia; J. L. Sharpe, Route 3, Blythewood.

WAYSIDE DISTRICT 26

A. C. Friday, Route 4, Winnsboro; C. H. Hinnant, Route 4, Winnsboro; W. T. J. Lever, Blythewood.

ST. ANDREWS DISTRICT 27

E. B. Wingard, Route 2, Columbia; E. C. Byrd, Route 2, Columbia: C. R. Younginer, Columbia.

DUTCH FORK DISTRICT 29

J. B. Lowman, Ballentine; Frank E. Eleazer, Irmo; E. B. Haltiwanger, Little Mountain; C. H. Bouknight, Irmo; G. Bailey Slice, Chapin; J. W. Meetze, Irmo; J. L. Sites, White Rock.

November 7, 1947  Columbia Record (published as The Columbia Record)  
Columbia, South Carolina
Page 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.