S. C. War Casualties

Navy Wounded

SELLERS, William Everett, Seaman 1-c, USNR. wife, Mrs. Cora Lee Sellers, Kilbourne Height, Columbia.
WEAVER, William P., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Weaver, Drayton.

Army Dead – European Regions

ALLISON, John H., Pvt., husband of Mrs. Elizabeth Allison, Duncan.
BAKER, Donald J., Sr., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Myrtle D. Baker, Cheraw.
BASKINS, Ernest Z., Pfc., son of Mrs. Essie E. Baskins, Cassatt.
BRITTON, John D., Second Lieut, son of Mrs. Bessie S. Britton, Kingstree.
GABBERT, James E. S-Sgt., husband of Mrs. Doris Gabbet, Lando.
TAYLOR, Clyde A., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Ona B. Taylor, Walhalla.

Army Wounded – European Regions

ADAMS, Herbert H., Pfc., son of Grover C. Adams, Cottageville.
ASBURY, Reuben R., Jr., S-Sgt., son of Reuben R. Asbury, Taylors.
BEARD, Clemmonds, Pvt., husband of Mrs. Myrtle Beard, Ellenton.
BROOKS, Roy H., S-Sgt., brother of Mrs. Gladys E. Couch, Charleston.
BROWN, Arthur, Jr., Sgt., son of Mrs. Grace P. Brown, Walhalla.
BUNCH, Joseph P., Pvt., husband of Mrs. Naoma T. Bunch, Charleston.
FELLOWS, Robert C., Cpl., husband of Mrs. Rosa J. L. Fellows, Bath.
HORTON, William G., Jr., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Myrtle V. Horton, Heath Springs.
JENNINGS, Williams W., Jr., Pvt., son of Mrs. Maude Jennings, Easley.
PANNELL, Isaac N., S-Sgt., husband of Mrs. Mary J. Pannell, Pacolet.
PRICHARD, Harley D., Pfc., son of Mrs. Elva Prichard, Inman.
SPIRES, Edward T., Jr., son of Edward T. Spires, Spartanburg.
WILKINS, Charles T., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Lottie M. Wilkins, Pacolet Mills.
WRIGHT, Daniel C., Pvt., son of Mrs. Annie Summers, Newberry.

Army Wounded – Pacific Regions

BUCHANAN, Henry L., First Lieut., brother of Coleman V. Buchanan, Anderson.
GRAY, William O., Pfc., son of David M. Gray 19 Palmeto Village, Columbia.
MANUEL, James  H., Sgt., son of Mrs. Leila Manuel, Cayce.
MARSHALL, Willis A., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Leila E. Marshall, Camden.
MILLWOOD, Roger W., Pfc., son of Bill Millwood, Buffalo.
WALTZ, Thomas w., S-Sgt., son of Mrs. Viola C. Waltz, Fort Motte.
WILLIAMS, Loyd S., Jr., Pfc., son of Mrs. Martha Williams, Neeses.

Army Prisoners of War – Germany

ANDREWS, James H. Pfc., son of Robert C Andrews, Timmonsville.
AULL, Julian H., Cpl., son of Mrs. Mae A. Aull, Newberry.
BISHOP, William B., Pvt., husband of Mrs. Eula M. Bishop, Spartanburg.
BRODY, Alexander, Pvt., son of Hyman Brody, Sumter.
MILLER, Harold E., Pfc., son of Mrs. Jessie C. Miller, Florence.
MILLER, Robert L., Pvt. husband of Mrs. Beauford Aiken Miller, City View, Greenville.
MORGAN, Marion B., Sgt., husband of Mrs. Frances M. Morgan, Sumter.
MORRIS, Robert C., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Rose Morris, Sumter.
MYERS, John b., First Lieut., son of Mrs. John B. Myers, Orangeburg.

Navy Wounded

ANDERSON, Joe M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Della Morgan Anderson, Honea Path.
ANDERSON, John R., Second Lt., USMCR. Father, Cmdr. Edward D. Anderson, USNR, U. S. Naval hospital, Parris Island.
FANNING, James T., P-Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James T. Fanning, Orangeburg. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Fanning, Orangeburg.
KELLY, Williard L., Cpl., USMC. (Wounded, their time. Last reported on report of naval casualties for December 19, 1944.) Father, George H. Kelly, Kershaw.
NIX, Melvin Harold, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Nix, Spartanburg. Sister, Mrs. Evelyn Carol Perry, Spartanburg.
WEAVER, William P., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Weaver, Drayton.

Navy Missing

HART, James Edward, Seaman 1 c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Duncan Hart, Kelton.
PARKER, Robert Lawrence, Lt. (jg), USNR, Wife, Mrs. Sarah Hanna Parker, Blackburg.

Army Dead – European Regions

FICKEN, Lewis P., T-Sgt., son of Mrs. Rebecca J. Ficken, Fairfax.
McGILL, John Y., Cpl., son of Mrs. Pauline W. McGill, Kingstree.
MILLER, James E., S-Sgt., son of Mrs. Charlotte Miller, Greenville.
MILLER, Otis C., First Lt., son of John M. Miller, North Augusta.
VINSON, Joseph W., Pvt., son of Barron B. Vinson, Union.
WATSON, Lawrence F., Jr., Second Lt., son of Mrs. Hazel Alberta Watson, Spartanburg.

Army Dead – Pacific Regions

BRUORTON, Oliver W., Sr., Pvt., husband of Mrs. Olga O’Dean Bruorton, Hemingway.
RODGERS, Wade., Cpl., son of James A Rodgers, Jefferson.

Army Wounded – European Regions

DANIELS, Richard L., Pfc., son of Mrs. Ruby B. Daniels, Lake City.
EAVES, Frampton L., Jr., Pfc., son of Frampton L Eaves, Sr., Dunbarton.
FRAMPTON, Lewis J., Pfc., son of Mrs. Lucille Frampton, Charleston.
GATCH, Judson C., First Lt., husband of Mrs. Martha L. Gatch, 1530 Senate Street, Columbia.
GENTRY, William J., Pfc., son of Mrs. Julia A. Gentry, Pendleton.
GOFF, Sam, Pfc., son of Mrs. Etta Goff, Blaney.
HARRIS, Edward C., Jr., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Joanne R. Harris, Route 3, Columbia.
JEFCOAT, Collin J., Jr., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Dovie A. Jefcoat, Gaston.
LANIER, Charles L., Cpl. Mrs. Paralee Lanier, North Charleston.
LOPEZ, Roy S., Pfc., son of Mrs. Mabel H. Lopez, Clinton.
SCOTT, Woodrow W., Sgt., husband of Mrs.. Woodrow W. Scott, Union.
WILLIAMS, William B., Pfc., husband of Mrs. Hazel Jackson Williams, Dillion.
WILSON, Walter L., Jr., Sgt. Son of Walter L. Wilson, St., Spartanburg.

Army Wounded – Pacific Regions

COOK, James P., S-Sgt., husband of Mrs. Thelma Cook, Cowpens.
JENKINS, William M., Pvt., son of Mrs. Amanda J. Jenkins, Charleston.
LATHAN, Edgar D., Pvt, husband of Mrs. Ruby L. Lathan, Spartanburg.
MURPHY, John B., Pvt., husband of Mrs. Alberta S. Murphy, Great Falls.
ROOF, George W. R., T-Sgt., son of Luther B. Roof, Lexington.
STEWART, Charles L. IIII, Sgt., husband of Mrs. Sarah P. Stewart, Spartanburg.

Army Prisoners of War – Germany

CLYDE, Edward C., Jr., Second Lt. husband of Mrs. Alice G. Clyde, Effingham.

1945.04.14 - S C War Casualites
April 14, 1945 State (published as The State) Columbia, South Carolina Page 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.