Finalist in Biology and Science Named

General science and biology winners in the South Carolina High School league’s mental contest program were announced yesterday by the personnel bureau of the University of South Carolina.

Ninety-six finalist in biology and 98 in general science will represent their schools and districts in state finals on the university campus during High School week April 29 through May 1.

A total of 586 pupils from 101 high schools competed in biology preliminaries while 89 high schools entered 609 pupils in general science.

The district winners, arranged alphabetically, follow:

GENERAL SCIENCE

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville Counties: WIlliam Gravely Durham, Pickens; Julius Richard Earle, Walhalla; William Herman Lake, Walhalla; Talmadge Lucioius McCurry, Abbeville; Ruth Marie Patrick, Iva.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens and Newberry counties; Marian Johnita Horton, Clinton; John Holland Hunter, Clinton; Walter Jethro Morris, Clinton; Howard Nixon Parks, Newberry; Jack Irvin Sanders, Newberry.

District 3 – Greenwood, MacCormick, Saluda, Aiken and Edgefield counties; Charles Lee Byars, Ninety Six; Sara Eugenia DeLoache, Saluda; Billie Elizabeth Freeland, McCormick; John Belton Harmon, McCormick; George Bruce Jaynes, McCormick; Marion Ouida King, Ninety Six; Margie Osborne, McCormick; Charles Neal Still, Greenwood.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield and Chester counties; Johnnie M. Brewer, Kershaw; James C. Davis, Rock Hill; Mary Frances Friddle, Great falls; Jean Lesslie Glasscock, Rock Hill; David Moorefield, Lancaster; Ben R. Neely, Jr., Rock Hill; Thelma Gertrude Poole, Rock Hill; John N. Somerville, York; Virginia Hunter Thomas, York; Alicia Pursley Wallace, Rock Hill.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Claredon and Darlington counties; Francis Harrison Atshall, Darlington; Skottowe DePass, Camden; Pat Erwin, Darlington; Jean Hill, Darlington; Reginald McCaskill, Blaney; Samuel N. Nicholson, Camden; Anna Rebecca Shuler, Dalzell; Robert Olin Watson, Blaney.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro and Dillon counties; Georgia Alice Beasley, Cheraw; Robert Braddy, Dillon; Robert Welsh Duvall, Cheraw; Joe Mood Edens, Jr., Dillon’ Rebecca Carmen Fore, Latta; Ruby Mae Fore, Latta; Eleanor Lou Haley, Cheraw; Vera Elizabeth McCown, Cheraw; Junior Strange, Dillon; Bessie Craig Waddill, Cheraw.

District 7- Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties; James Leonard Brunson, Florence; William Walling Dangerfield, Moncks Corner; Fred William Griffis, Lake City; Jeannette Watkins Scott, Lake City; Fairy Gwendolyn Stone, Moncks Corner.

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties; Henry S. Burden, Sumerville; James Alford Cooley, North Charleston; William Porter Danner, Beaufort; Vance Brabham Drawdy, Summervillle; J. J. Fender, Smoaks; Ann Jones, Summerville; William Curtis Pearcy, Walterboro; Lorraine Lena Schultz, North Carleston; John Wesley Simmons, North Charleston; Robert Smith, Beaufort; William Bela Solyom, North Charleston; Valeria Ann von Lehe, Walterboro.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell, and Allendale counties; David Barker, Denmark; Sylvia Carter, SPringfield; Philip Pendell Claytor, Barnwell; John Mayer Fairey, Orangeburg; Wren Heath Gregorie, Denmark; Evelyn Douglas Johnson, Williston; Gloria Paul Matthews, Williston; Jeanette Quattlbaum, Williston; Marion Pinckney Shuler, Orangeburg; Thelma Elizabeth Strickland, St. Matthews; Norman Carl Wessinger, Springfield; Lucy Eloise Youngblood, Williston; Thomas Watson Youngblood, Williston.

District 10- Greenville county; Georgia Jeanette Greene, Simpsonville; Harriette Benson Kilgore, Simpsonville; Lois Blance Knight, Fountain Inn: Katherine Carmen Von Wenck, Fountain Inn; Juliet Irene Wood, Simpsonville.

District 11 – Spartanburg county; Sarah Lynn Boyce, Woodruff; Helen Hood Bryson, Woodruff; Bobbie Aledia Case, Woodruff; Virginia Ann Henderson, Woodruff; Betty Jean Martin, Wellford.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties; Majory Goldfinch, Conway; Jack Lester Lewis, Loris; Mary Kate Lewis, Loris; Edith Lee Prescott, Conway; William Sessions, Conway.

District 13 – Lexington and Richland counties; Carroll Sellars Bailey, University; Annette Sara Bodie, Batesburg; Catherine Irene Burgess, Batesburg; George Beckman Burnette, West Columbia; Lester Leigh Smith, Bakesburg.

BIOLOGY 

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville Counties: Frances Lillian Gillespie, Easley; Annie Johnson, Easley; Jo Ann Knox, Seneca; Carolyn Carter Looper, Easley; Jack Smith Parrish, Easley; William James Reid, Abbeville.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens and Newberry counties; Margaret Smith, Union; Leah June Vigodsky, Newberry; Polly Ray Welborn, Union; Betty Louise Wilburn, Union.

District 3 – Greenwood, MacCormick, Saluda, Aiken and Edgefield counties; Anna Kathryn Broadwater, Edgefield; Harriet Cohen, Ninety-Six; Lydia Say Holley, Aiken’ Mary Alleen McKie, Edgefield; Frances Thelma New, McCormick; Manley DeLoach Padgett, Edgefield; Francis Thompson, North Augusta.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield and Chester counties; Boots Barber, Clover; Carolyn Baruch, Rock Hill; Isabelle Ford, Clover; Bruce Burnell Garrison, Rock Hill; Richard L. Herron. Rock Hill; Lewis ELbert McCright, Winnsboro; Fayo Maxine Meek, Clover; Clarence E. Sistar, Rock Hill; H. P. Snead, Great Falls; James Y White, Great Falls.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Claredon and Darlington counties; Julia B. Arrants, Camden; Elizabeth Judith Belissary, Darlington; John Gibbons, New Zion; James Lafayette Haynsworth, Dalzell; Inez Hyatt, Bishopville; Doris Elizabeth Osborn, New Zion; Margaret McIver Peters, Darlington; Georgia Lucile Stuckey, Bishopville; Beth Wilson, Camden; Margery Louise Woodham, Bishopville; Charlie W. Zemp, Camden.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro and Dillon counties; Louise Hatchell, Latta; Peggy Jane Lasiter, Latta; Ethel Louise  McLaurin, Dillon; Perry B. Newton, Dillon; Doris Gilbert Palarz, Dillion; Adeline Townsend Rogers, Dillon; Julia Ann Smoot, Dillon; Dorothy Jean Vereene, Latta.

District 7- Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties; Joseph Harold Angel, Flornce; Angus Bruce Bower, Kingstree; John Howell Collins, Florence; Annie Eleanor Duke, Kingstree; Bertie Carolyn Hemingway, Florence; Wilma Jean Morris, Kingstree; Barbara Nan Nettles, Lake City; Janie Buford Richardson, Andrews; Betty Ann Smith, Andrews; Jane Betty Stern.

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties; J Gavin Appleby, St. George; William Terry Brown, St. George; Ben Carroll, Smoaks; Edward Thomas Knowles, Beaufort; Mary Lowrie, St. George; Fanny Rosa Mizzell, St. George; Clara Mae Raley, Summerville; Sara Simons.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell, and Allendale counties; David Hart Crum, Denmark; Olga Elizabeth Des Champs, Orangeburg; Isaac McPherson Gregorie, Denmark; Jane Gower Hammond, Blackville; Richard Perry Maner, Allendale.

District 10- Greenville county; Annett Batson, Travelers Rest; Martha Frances Coleman. Travelers Rest; Roxie Lula Sumeral, Fountain Inn; Marcelyn Ellen Walton, Fountain Inn; Marcia Gustava Wynn, Travelers Rest.

District 11 – Spartanburg county;  Aurelia Arnold, Chesnee; Thomas Nesmer Brittain, Inman; Lucile Dorothy Cox, Woodruff; Eleanor Jean McDonald, Wellford; Zellie Inez Rogers, Woodruff; James Edward Scism, Inman.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties; Phil Edwards, Conway; Betty Julia Henderson, Conway; Marjorie Ann Parker, Conway; Dorothy Ann Proctor, Conway; William Nunez Rutledge, Conway.

District 13 – Lexington and Richland counties; Allen W. Becker, Dreher; Hoyt Bodie, Batesburg; Felicia Beal Camm, Dreher; Martha Josephine Eggerton, Dreher; Donald Kirkland George, Dreher; Frank Eusebius O’Sheal, Irmo; James Richard Stringham, Batesburg.

1942.04.26 - Finalist In Biology and Science Named
April 26, 1942 State (published as The State) Columbia, South Carolina Page 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *