Students Cited In State Tests

Bookkeeping And Biology District Winners Are Listed

District winners in bookkeeping and biology divisions of the South Carolina High School League’s mental contest program were announced today by the University of South Carolina’s personnel bureau.

Ninety-six students were listed as preliminary winners in biology and 85 have been listed as bookkeeping winners. A total of 80 high schools entered 3334 students in the bookkeeping preliminaries, while 586  pupils from 101 high schools competed in biology.

These winners will represent their respective schools and districts in state Finals on the University campus during high school week April 29 through May 1.

Listed alphabetically by districts, winners in bookkeeping and biology are:

Biology

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville counties; Frances Lillian Gillespie, Easley; Annie Johnson, Easley; Joe Ann Knox, Seneca; Carolyn Carter Looper, Easley; Jack Smith Parrish, Easley; William James Reid, Abbeville.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens, and Newberry counties; Florence Mabel Davenport, Newberry; Myrtis Nadine Knight, Newberry; Margaret smith, Union; Leah June Vigodsky, Newberry; Polly Ray Welborn, Union; Betty Louise Wilburn, Union.

District 3 – Greenwood, McCormick, Saluda, Aiken, and Edgefield, counties; Anna Kathryn Broadwater, Edgefield; Harriet Cohen, Ninety Six; Lydia Say Holley, Aiken, Mary Alleen McKie, Edgefield; Frances Thelma New, McCormick; Manly DeLoach Padgett, Edgefield; Francis Thompson, North Augusta.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield, and Chester counties; Boots Barber, Clover; Carolyn Baruch, Rock Hill; isabelle Ford, Clover; Bruce Burnell Garrison, Rock Hill; Betty Jo Hardin, Rock Hill; Richard L. Herron, Rock Hill; Lewis Elbert McCright, Winnsborr; Faye Maxine Meek, Clover; Clarence E. Sistar, Rock Hill; H. P. Snead, Great Falls; James Y. White, Great Falls.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, and Darlington counties; Julia B. Arrants, Camden; Elizabeht Belissary, Darlington; Jean Gibbons, New Zion; James Lafayette Haynsworth, Dalzell; Inex Hyatt Bishophville; Doris Elizabeth Osborn, New Zion; Margaret McIver Peters, Darlington; Georgia Lucile Stuckey, Bishopville; Beth Wilson, Camden; Margery Louise Woodham, Bishopville, Charlie W. Zemp, Camden.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro, and Dillon counties; Louise Hatchell, Latta; Peggy Jane Lassiter, Latta; Ethel Louise McLaurin, Dillon; Perry P Newton, Dillon; Boris Gilbert Palarz, Dillon; Adeline Townsend Rogers, Dillon; Julia Ann Smoot, Dillon; Dorothy Jean Vereen, Latta.

District Seven

District 7 – Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties; Joseph Harold Angel, Florence; Angus Bruce Bower, Kingstree; John Howell Collins, Florence; Annie Eleanor Duke, Kingstree; Bertie Carolyn Hemingway, Andrews; Gene Kaufman, Florence Wilma Jean Morris, Kingstree; Barbara Nan Nettles, Lake City; Janie Buford Richardson, Andrews; Betty Ann Smith, Andrews; Jane Betty Stern.

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties; J. Gavin Appleby, St. George; William Terry Brown, St. George; Ben Carroll, Smoaks; Edward Thomas Knowles, Beaufort; Mary Lowrie, St. George; Fannie Rose Mizzell, St. George; Clara Mae Raley, Summerville; Sara Simons, Summerville.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell and Allendale counties; David Hart Crum, Denmark; Olga Elizabeth Des Champs, Orangeburg; Isaac McPherson Gregorie, Denmark; Jane Gower Hamond, Blackville; Richard Perry Maner, Allendale.

District 10 – Greenville county; Annette Batson, Travelers Rest; Martha Frances Coleman, Travelers Rest; Roxie Lula Sumeral, Fountain Inn; Marcelyn Ellen Walton, Fountain Inn; Marcie Gustava Wynn, Travelers Rest.

District 11 – Spartanburg county; Aurelia Arnold, Chesnee; Thomas Nesmer Brittain, Inman; Lucile Dorothy Cox, Woodruff; Eleanor Jean McDonald, Wellford; Zellie Inez Rogers, Woodruff; James Edward Scism, Inman.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties; Phil Edwards, Conway; Betty Julia Henderson, Conway; Marjorie Anne Parker, Conway; Dorothy Anne Proctor, Conway; William Nunez Rutledge, Conway.

District 13 – Lexington and Richland Counties: Allen W. Becker, Dreher; Hoyt Bodie, Batesburg; Felicia Beall Camm, Dreher; Martha Josephine Eggerton, Dreher; Donald Kirkland George, Dreher; Frank Eusebius O’Sheal, Irmo; James Richard Stringham, Batesburg.

Bookkeeping

District 1 – Oconee, Pickens, Anderson and Abbeville counties; Leonda Bearden, Seneca; Bertie Inez Dodd, Walhalla; Matril Rachel Greer, Easley; James Leslie Heaton, Anderson; Esther Ira Hood, Easley; Mary Elizabeth Hood, Easley; Mary Elizabeth Hood, Easley; Dorothy Lucile Hudson, Easley; Rufus Lawrence Ward, Seneca; John Valley Winchtser, Pickens.

District 2 – Cherokee, Union, Laurens, and Newberry counties; Margaret Lott Adair, Clifton; Harriet Brown, Newberry; James Siney Goff, Newberry; Ruth Roberta McAbee, Union; Lillian Elizabeth Tribble, Clinton.

District 3 – Greenwood, McCormick, Saluda, Aiken, and Edgefield, counties;  Paul Brinkman, North Augusta; Evelyn Nancy Corley, Greenwood; Dorothy Louise Matthews, North Augusta; Cecil Price, Ninety Six; Alice Matilda Webb, Ninety Six.

District 4 – York, Lancaster, Fairfield, and Chester counties;  Jessie Carol Berthold, Winnsboro, Meade Feaver Degges, Heath Springs; Faye Wallace Gladden, Great Falls; Charles Preston Hammet, Great Falls; Catholeeo Hinson, Buffond; Eunice Myra McKeown, Great Falls; James Waters Pendergreass, Great Falls; Harold Rish, Winnsoboro; Jennie Anderson Smith, York; Osborne Elijah Wells, Je., Winnsboro.

District 5 – Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, and Darlington counties; Elizabeth Barfield, Bishopville; Marguerite Elaine DuRant, Darlington; Robert Fletcher, Camden; Elaine Galloway, Bishopville; Memory Rose McCaskill, Blaney; Leila Mae Moody, Darlington; Annie Azile Pugh, Darlington; Jared Manly Smith, Bishopville; Martha Gertrude Wilson, Bishopville.

District 6 – Chesterfield, Marlboro, and Dillon counties; Louise Hatchell, Latta; Laora Alice Barnhill, Bennettsville; Fredric Harry Elvington, Lake View; Thelma Florene Hamer, Bennettsville; Mary Jane Isgett, McBee; Laura Ellen Jones, Cheraw.

District 7 – Florence, Williamsburg, Berkeley and Georgetown counties;  Louis Bartha, Florence; Miltred Brown, Lake City; Vera Claire Henderson, Lake City; Vera Claire Henderson, Lake City; Nellie Adelle Lee, Coward; Norma Irene Mead, Moncks Corner.

District Eight

District 8 – Colleton, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Dorchester and Charleston counties;  Jack Sterling cook, Brunson; Carl L. Hartzog, St. George; Judson Arden Kiser, St. George; Kathleen Sanders McLaughlin, North Charleston; Gracie Doris O’Quinn, Walterboro; Myrtle Agnes West, North Charleston.

District 9 – Calhoun, Orangeburg, Bamberg, Barnwell and Allendale counties;  James Able Carter Springfield; Janelle Myrtis Frederick, Williston; Thelma Ruth Hancock, St. Matthews; Edith Owens, Blackville; Anne Sewell Pitts, St. Matthews; Pearlie Mae Sturkie, Fairfax; Benjamin Ray Wilson, Bamberg; Bette Jane Woodside, St. Matthews.

District 10 – Greenville county;  Charles Samuel Chandler, Paris; Sara Juanita Davis, Fountain Inn; Robert M. Johnson, Paris; Lawrence David Knight, Fountain Inn; Nellie Deree Meeks, Fountain Inn.

District 11 – Spartanburg county; Hatleen Myrtle Holcombe, Chesnee; Martha Frances Mauldin, Woodruff, Roberta Alice Meredith, Chesnee; James Elliott Reeves, Nina Rogers, Woodruff; John Louis Whelchel, Chesnee.

District 12 – Marion and Horry counties;  Saide Dusenbury, Conway; Madelyn Elizabeth Johnson, Aynor. 

District 13 – Lexington and Richland Counties: Mary Katherine Browne, Dreher; Heyward James Dyches, University; Anne Early, Dreher; Peggy Edens, Dreher; Mary Senn Kaminer, West Columbia; Sarah Edna Padgett, Batesburg; Louse Everette Rico, Batesburg; Mary Viriginia Roof, Lexington; Raymond Shumpert, West Columbia.

1942.04.24 - Students Cited In State Tests

April 24, 1942 Columbia Record (published as The Columbia Record) Columbia, South Carolina Page 9

One thought on “Students Cited In State Tests

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *