History, Biology, Geometry District Winners Announced

Students compete in state finals here next week.

District winner in history, biology and geometry who  will compete during High School week in Columbia, April 24-26, have been announced by the personnel bureau of the Univeristy of South Carolina.

Winners in history numbered 111; biology, 77, and geometry, 78.

Below are listed the district Winners of their respective districts:

District One

District 1 – Abbeville, Anderson, Oconee and Pickens county;

History: Samuel L. Carlton, Anderson: Fred D. Cox, Belton; Lawrence Albert Ellison, Easley (Easley); Furman Ray Gray, Westminster (Oakway); Judith Miller, Easley; James Connor Owens, Anderson.

Biology; George M Armstrong, Jr., Clemson (Calhoun-Clemson); Mary Bowen Aull, Clemson (Calhoun-Clemson); Betty Elrod, Piedmont (Easly); Lois McAbee, Pendleton; Robert Keown McKenzie, Abbeville; Albert L. Meiburg, Clemson (Calhoun-Clemson); Lemuel Frank Robinson, Easley; Phyllis Jean Lesley, Easley.

Geometry; Molly Blake, Belton; Furman Ray Gray, Westminster (Oakway); Sarah Ellen Lesley, Easly; Lloyd Smith, Easley; Louie Shafter Tinsley, Easley.

District Two

District 2 – Cherokee, Laurens, Newberry and Union counties.

History: Lucile Bessie Bishop, Union: Florence Ella Blakely, Clinton; Marion Ruth Bouknight, Clinton; James Pryor Craine, Watts Mills (Ford); Frank Culbertson, Laurens; Helen Harmon Harvey, Laurens: Helen Juanita Kibler, Newberry; Robert Lee O’Shields, Union: Charles Jackson Taylor, Ford; Mary Ellen Turner, Laurens; Cecil Eugene White, Clinton

Biology; Margaret Lott Adair, Clinton; William Earl Craig, Laurens (Ford); Ernest Geter Hewitt, Laurens (Ford); Mary Carolyn Higgins, Newberry; Harold Othell Miller, Newberry; Doris Juanita Tunstall, Laurens (Ford).

Geometry; Henry Cannon, Newberry; Frank Culbertson, Laurens; Jane Curlee Little, Clinton; Mary Mahon, Laurens; Leonora Ann Major, Cross Hill; Robert Tucker Percival, Union.

District Three

District 3 – Aiken, Edgefield, Greenwood, Lexington, McCormick, Richland and Saluda counties.

History: Marilyn Phyllis Birch, Batesburg (Batesburg-Leesville); Junnis W. Chadwick, Saluda; Betty Charles, Saluda; James Woodrow Donnelly, Greenwood; Agness Marie Ekstrom, Batesburg (Batesburg-Leesville); Edin Clair Floyd, Jr., Lexington; Lillie May Fuller, Greenwood; Mary Camilla Hoy, Columbia (University); Jesse B Jackson, Columbia, (Dreher); Clint ward Riser, Columbia (University); Margaret Jane Marsh, Batesburg (Batesburg-Leesville); Harry Roy Mays, Columbia, (Dreher); Hubert Eugene McAllister, Greenwood; John McClain, Aiken; John Caldwell Rast, West Columbia (Brookland-Cayce); Lloyd Walker Salters, Johnston; Yoder Fulmer Shealy, Chapin; Dorothy Caroline Smith, Columbia (University); Frampton W. Toole, Aiken; Sarah Aline Williams, Edgefield.

Biology; Julia Frances Courtenay, Columbia (Dreher); John Hobard Edling, Batesburg (Batesburg-Leesville); Hjalmar Rudolf Gudmundson, Columbia (Dreher); Edwin Harrison Higgins, Hodges (Greenwood); Teddy Levy, Batesburg (Batesburg-Leesville); Betty Jane Meetze, Columbia; Jerome George Salley, Salley; Idonia Dorothy Whittle, North Augusta; Constance Wilson, North Augusta.

Geometry; Frank McClellan Comstock, Columbia (Irmo); Marion Lucine Gaines, Columbia (Dreher); Betty Virginia Kinard, Columbia; Lizelle Smyly Kinard, Ninety-Six (Greenwood); Charles Wilson Knowlton, Columbia (University); Marshall Mays, Greenwood; Elise Nicholson, Greenwood; Robert Rawl, Leesville (Batesburg-Leesville); Jean Caroline Reese, Eastover (Consolidated); Alan Jay Reyner, Columbia (Dreher) Yoder; Fulmer Shealy, Chapin; James Frank Suttton, Columbia (Dreher); Frances Wilson, Saluda.

District Four

District 4 – Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster and York counties.

History: Everett Neil Brandon, Clover (Clover); William Frances Marion, York (York); Fred Erwin McClaister, York (York); Grady Patterson Robinson, Lancaster (Lancaster); James Yarboro Scruggs, Rock Hill (Winthrop Training); Edith Bigby Tribble, Rock Hill (Winthrop Training; Carolyn Virginia Tysinger, Rock Hill (Wintrop Training); Miriam Ward, Rock Hill (Rock Hill).

Biology; Donald Bain, Rock Hill; Richard Hugh Boulware, Rock Hill: Everett Neil Brandon, Clover (Clover); Virginia Cooley, Lancaster (Buford); Harriet Hemphill, Chester; Ernest Honeycutt, Jr., Rock Hill; William Knox Pursley, Clover.

Geometry; Ben Marion Blackmon, Lancaster: Bobby King, Lancaster; Harry Knight, Rock Hill; Sara Kennedy Magill, Chester; Mary Virginia Smith, Fort Mill; Alma Ronea Threatt, Lancaster (Buford); C. Edgar Williams, Rock Hill.

District Five

District 5 – Clarendon, Darlington, Lee, Kershaw and Sumter Counties.

History: Helen Thelma Bodenheimer, Manning; John Varn Cathcart. Bishopville; Alva Clifton Coggeshall, Darlington (St. John); Myrtle Marie Dudley, Darlington (Hartsville); Harry Lewis Harvin, Manning; Thomas Quinten McCaskill, Blaney; Betty Blondell Munn, Camden; Emma Caroline Parker, Bishopville; Miller Harrell Peterson, Darlington (St. John); Frances Florella Rhame, Camden; Marion Humphries Thomas, Hartsville.

Biology; William Henry Boxley, Darlington (St. John); William W. Byrd, Darlington (St. John); Eloise Naomi Hart, Hartsville; Glenn Johnston Lawhan, Hartsville; Olin Leo Purvis, Darlington (St. John); Kershaw Rose, Blaney; William H. Shirer, Dalzell (Hillcrest); Edith Lynn Wheeler, New Zion (Salem).

Geometry; Emma Louise Chanler, Mayesvile (Mayesville); Alva Clifton Cogeshall, Darlington (St. John); Anna Lochmond Gillespie, Hartsville (Hartsville); Edith Elena Goldman, Mayesville (Mayesville); James Hangerpillar, Hartsville (Hartsville); William A. Mullen, Camden (Camden); Miller Harrell Peterson, Darlington (St. John); Francis Edwin Purvis, Darlington (St. John); James Wallace Rector, Camden (Camden); James Theo Strickland, Bishopville (Bishophville); Thomas Bunyan Watt, Hartsville (Hartsville).

District Six

District 6 – Chesterfield, Dillon, Horry, Marion and Marlboro counties.

History: Sarah Callahan, Marion; Mildred Frances Easterling, Latt; Mabel I Edwards, Mullins; Elizabeth Heriot Evans, Bennettsville; John Harvey Felts, Conway; Anne Ford, Latta; Evelyn Gertrude Gantt, Jefferson, Catherine Mildred Heniford, Loris; Virginia Ray Huggins, Hamer (Dillon); Mareen Duvall Jackson, Bennettsville; Cletis Edward Kirkley, Jefferson; John Calvin Leggett, Cheraw; Annette Lucille Liles, Dillion; George Croft Norton, Marion: Lucile Rose, Marion; Evelyn Rebecca Schafer, Little Rock (Dillon); Edith Woodle, Bennettsville.

Biology; James Hamilton Estes Mullins; Annie Chaworth hayes, Latta; Laura Allen Jones, Cheraw; Violet McInnis, Clio (Dillon); Helen Elizabeth McNeill, Conway; David Rene Parrish, Dillon; Jane Connor Peterkin, Hamer (Dillon); James Washington Ratliff, Cheraw: Josephine Sheppard Rogers, Blenheim (Latta).

Geometry; William Williams Foard, Marion; Evelyn Gertrude Gantt, Jefferson; Arren Maynor Hardee, Conway; Helen Campbell Johnson, Cheraw; Carlisle Shelley, Nichols (Floyds); William C. Watson, Marion (Latta).

District Seven

District 7 – Berkeley, Florence, Georgetown and Williamsburg counties.

History: Joseph Harvey Atwill, Florence; Lillian Bonner, Moncks Corner (Berkeley); Adah Winston Boyd, Greeleyville (Kingstree); William David Brackett, Florence: Lamont Earl Danzing, Andrews; Robert Allen Gregg, Lake City; Marie Catherin Harper, Kingstree; Hattie Ray Jernigan. Darlington (Timmonsville); Paul Silas Mims, Florence; Russell White Park, Lake City; Arthur Cornelia Rogerson, Andrews; Annye Elizabeth Welch, Kingstree.

Biology; Harold Drucker, Kingstree; Betty Ann Garris, Andrews; Mary Caroline Haywood, Florence; Billy Davis Inabnit, Andrews; Lida Mae Johnston, Lake City; Dorothy Jeannette Mercer, Andrews; Donald Maurice Nettles, Lake City; David Livingstone Pierce, Florence; Shirley Louise Rivers, Florence.

Geometry; Margaret Louise Graham, Cades (Indiantown); Robert Allen Gregg, Lake City; Mary Caroline Haywood, Florence; Paul Silas Mims, Florence; James Percy Whitlock, Lake City.

District Eight

District 8 – Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Jasper and Hampton counties.

History: Chaford Acquilla Brown, Walterboro; Steely Odell Hawkins, North Charleston; John Weldon Lindsay, Walterboro:  Chloe Martin, Beaufort: Harriet Virginia Minus, St. George; William Franklin Patrick, St. George; Harriet Gertrude Smith, North Charleston; William Gadsden Vardell, Summerville; Mildred Amanda Vaughon, Charleston (North Charleston); Aileen Turner Weathers, St. George; Dorothy Williams, Beaufort.

Biology; Donald Henderson Fraser, Walterboro; Watson Duncan Horne, St. George: John Dewey Reed, Walterboro; Ethel Helen Smith, Beaufort: Harriet Gertrude Smith, North Charleston.

Geometry; Constance F. Burden, Summerville: Meldrum Crapse, Esill; Everett W. Hussey, St. George; Dee Jennings, St. George; Olin Kilpatrick McDaniel, Beaufort; Frances Stella Patrick, St. George; Melvin Schoenberg, Beaufort; Minnie Long, Wilson, Bluffton; York Lowry Wilson, Bluffton.

District Nine

District 9 – Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Calhoun and Orangeburg counties.

History: Marion Norma Abrams, Orangeburg (A. J. Thackston); Robert Spencer Adden, Orangeburg; Virginia Clair Dukes, Orangeburg; Rhoda Elizabeth Fennell, Fairfax; Lewis William Wannamaker, St. Matthews.

Biology; Nathan Albert Bishop, Bamberg; Miriam Elizabeth Brickle, Orangeburg; Iris Anita Jumper, Springfield; James Robert Ray, Denmark; William H. Wilson, Springfield.

Geometry; James Benjamin Black, Jr., Bamberg; L. W. Felkel, Cameron; David Joseph Haigler, Cameron; Annette Strobel Jones, Barnwell; Hampton Thad Ott, St. Matthews.

District Ten

District 10 – Greenville county.

History: Helen Clara Ayers, Piedmont; Frank Casey, Fountain Inn; Mary Helen Farmer, Taylors (Paris); Contance Abel Long, Greenville (Paris); J. T. McElroth, Greer.

Biology; Mary Cornelia Black, Simpsonville; James Coleman, Travelers Rest; Jane Frierson, Greer; Jean Myers, Simpsonville; Evelyn Grace Lynn, Taylors (Travelers Rest).

Geometry; Lawrence Haskell Buchanan, Marietta (Slater-Matrietta); Jennings Bennett Collins, Greenville (Taylors); Anne Stokes Keith, Simpsonville; Margaret Phillips, Geer (Simpsonville); H. Adair Springfield, Travlers Rest; Mary Kathleen Webb, Anderson (Belton).

District Eleven

District 11 – Spartanburg county.

History: Claude Brannon, Chesnee; Edith Rebecca Gillespie, Aracadia (Fairforest); Sara Kathryn Golden, Enoreee (Woodruff); Elsie Deale Scott, Cowpens; Nannie Juanita Wilson, Woodruff.

Biology; Margaret Hazel Davis, Woodruff; Mary Elizabeth Freeman, Tucapau (Wellford-Lyman-Tucapau); Jeanett Hill, Lyman (Wellford-Lyman-Tucapau); Nelle Raysor Irby, Woodruff; Nancy Caroline Mason, Woodruff; Marion Josephine Terrell, Spartanburg (Fairforest).

Geometry; Vivian Dean Brockman, Greer (Woodruff); Homer Pittman Hines,  Chesnee; Wilbur Lee Holder, Spartanburg (Fairforest); Lois James, Tucapau (Wellford-Lyman-Tucapau); Margaret Elizabeth Touchberry, Woodruff.

 

1940.04.19 - History Biology Geometry District Winners Announced
April 19, 1940 State (published as The State) Columbia, South Carolina Page 21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *